HeroEngine Forums

HeroEngine Support => Art & Art Pipeline => Topic started by: HE-BENNETT on Nov 04, 11, 01:07:50 PM

Title: Error: Cannot find procedure "HE_HeroToolsGUI"
Post by: HE-BENNETT on Nov 04, 11, 01:07:50 PM
If you are seeing: Error: Cannot find procedure "HE_HeroToolsGUI" when trying to set up/use the HeroEngine Art Pipeline for Maya, it means that for some reason Maya can't find the pipeline properly.

This usually indicates a pathname problem of some sort and can almost always be resolved by one of these steps:

-Check all paths in your Maya.env file for typos
-Check that the paths are pointing to the correct current location of the Art Pipeline
-Make sure the userSetup.mel file doesn't have a hidden .x86 or .x64 extension
               (http://community.heroengine.com/forums/index.php/topic,1208.0.html (http://community.heroengine.com/forums/index.php/topic,1208.0.html))
Title: Re: Error: Cannot find procedure "HE_HeroToolsGUI"
Post by: Archarial on Jan 14, 12, 12:24:26 AM
Hello Bennet! I am so excited to start working with Herocloud!

But now I seem to have ran into a problem. Earlier I made a thread about none of the icons in maya showing up or working. After some serious digging, I found out I was being an idiot.

Now all the icons are showing, but two buttons still do not work: Hero Shader and Export. Is there any reason why only two buttons would not work, but the rest of them would?

I have looked for the hidden extension, but unfortunately found nothing.
I scoured the maya.env for some sort of typo or error, but unfortunately nothing was found there either.

Edit: When I finally got around to relooking at the problem, I found that apparently sometime around 4 AM I managed to change the userSetup.mel back to a userSetup.64x last night. I changed it back to .mel and everything works perfect. /facepalm.

Sorry for the trouble!
Title: Re: Error: Cannot find procedure "HE_HeroToolsGUI"
Post by: ronalmb on May 19, 12, 07:52:02 PM
Archarial (or anyone else that can spare some time for sillynoob#1345789):

I am experiencing this as well. Have you since solved this? I have Herocloud installed and all buttons work accept for Reload Tooks, Hero Shader, and Export. Each give the Cannot find procedure "HE_xxxxxx" error, the xxxxx dependent upon which button was clicked.

I've uninstalled and reinstalled the maya Herocloud tools as per the instructions multiple times.  I'm guessing there's another userSetup.mel interfering, but searches for the file reveals only my one file. I'm kind of baffled.

Thanks to anyone willing or able to spend some time assisting me. I wish to see this engine in action, but I'm an artist that finds the technicals to getting it running a little
Title: Re: Error: Cannot find procedure "HE_HeroToolsGUI"
Post by: ronalmb on May 27, 12, 08:17:07 PM
Follow-up for anyone else having this problem:

I was unable to get this to work until I opened up my userSetup.mel and started snooping around. I noticed that the melscript was attempting to execute (?) this line:

eval("source \"C:/Users/Public/Pixologic/GozApps/Maya/GoZScript.mel\"");

Out of curiosity, I went looking for that folder and lo, it did not exist. GoZApps is associated with Z-brush. If you are not using Zbrush (like me) you will likely end up with the "cannot find procedure "HE_HeroToolsGUI"

So I obtained the GoZApps folder by going to Pixologic's Zbrush website (downloads page) and found their GoZ downloads. Once downloaded, I moved the Pixologic folder to the appropriate location, restarted Maya, and lo it now works!

Figured I'd share this potential solution with others that may have this problem.

Have fun!
Title: Re: Error: Cannot find procedure "HE_HeroToolsGUI"
Post by: HE-BENNETT on May 29, 12, 10:06:49 AM
Ah yes... That line is extraneous and wasn't intended to go out with the pipeline release.  It should only be present in the Maya 2012 64bit userSetup.mel and you can simply remove it to fix the issue. This is fixed in the coming release of the pipeline (2012.4)
Title: Re: Error: Cannot find procedure "HE_HeroToolsGUI"
Post by: rommel_dumaguin on Jun 24, 12, 10:16:43 PM
Hello! So I'm getting the same issue with Maya 2011 64-bit. The problem seems to be the line "eval("source \"startup/GoZScript.mel\"");" in the userSetup.

I can get the tools to work correctly by commenting out the line (//eval("source \"startup/GoZScript.mel\""); but that causes Maya to give me the error "//Warning: High Quality Rendering mode is not supported by the graphics card. Switching to default rendering mode" whenever I try to view my models in High Quality (to view Normal map information) and it just doesn't work. When I uncomment the line and reload Maya, I can then view the Normal map information, but any object that is using the Hero Shader disappears until I turn off High Quality mode again.

So, it seems that my temporary solution is to comment or uncomment the line whenever I want to view my models in High Quality or when I want to get the tools to work. I'm hoping that this doesn't cause problems in the future, because I'm just starting out learning the Hero engine workflow.

Any ideas on how to fix this so I don't have to go back and forth all of the time to view my changes in Maya?
Title: Re: Error: Cannot find procedure "HE_HeroToolsGUI"
Post by: HE-BENNETT on Jun 25, 12, 12:57:50 PM
uh... That line should have no effect whatsoever on your ability to use High Quality mode.  Also, a new version of the pipeline has been released that no longer contains the extraneous line of code.  You should download and install the new pipeline and see if the issue persists.

If so, it sounds like an issue with the drivers for your graphics card.
Title: Re: Error: Cannot find procedure "HE_HeroToolsGUI"
Post by: rommel_dumaguin on Jun 25, 12, 07:51:23 PM
Yes, I found that odd as well, but what I said is true. I made sure to download the most recent pipeline and graphics driver before posting, so... :(
Title: Re: Error: Cannot find procedure "HE_HeroToolsGUI"
Post by: HE-BENNETT on Jun 26, 12, 09:04:56 AM
That doesn't make sense, the latest version of the pipeline doesn't include the "GoZScript..." line in the UserSetup file.  Especially since that line was only ever present in the 2012 version of Maya.

Regardless, your userSetup for 2011 64bit should look like this:


//   HeroEngine, Copyright (c) 2002-2012 Idea Fabrik Plc.  All rights reserved.
//    www.heroengine.com

//Add the following lines to you userSetup.mel file if you have one, if not, use this one.
//DO NOT change the order

loadPlugin "maya2011_amd64_Release";
pluginInfo -edit -autoload true "maya2011_amd64_Release";

loadPlugin "HeroShader_64bit";
pluginInfo -edit -autoload true "HeroShader_64bit";

source AnimationTools;
source AssetTools;
source CharacterTools;
source CreateSRB;
source grannyTrackMaskUI;
//source grannyu;  //by using evalDeferred, maya will execute this after initialization, since this script is dependant on maya plugs and such, this is the way to do it.
evalDeferred("source grannyu.mel");

Title: Re: Error: Cannot find procedure "HE_HeroToolsGUI"
Post by: rommel_dumaguin on Jun 27, 12, 09:29:54 PM
Sorry, I added the GoZ line because I thought it was needed for GoZ to work correctly between Maya and ZBrush. My setup does look like that though (after I erased the GoZ line).
Title: Re: Error: Cannot find procedure "HE_HeroToolsGUI"
Post by: HE-Cooper on Jun 28, 12, 06:51:37 AM
Rommel, I have a machine with this issue also. It's an nvidia driver thing, and the internets are filled with people complaining about it.
Title: Re: Error: Cannot find procedure "HE_HeroToolsGUI"
Post by: WoE-Anthony on Jul 31, 12, 06:40:18 AM
I will add, because I forgot LOL, new tower. When you put the usersetup file into Maya make SURE it goes into the SECOND scripts folder within Maya's Prefs folder ie

D:\Users\XXXXXXX\Documents\maya\2011\prefs\scripts

solved it straight away.

Im with Cooper, Nvidia cards can sometimes just stop working in HQ rendering. It is all over the net, pain in coight.

Hope I have helped

cheers Bullet :)
Title: Re: Error: Cannot find procedure "HE_HeroToolsGUI"
Post by: HE-BENNETT on Jul 31, 12, 10:45:31 AM
You can also simply leave the userSetup file where it is initially installed in the art pipeline.  As long as you edit the '...Documents\maya\20xx\Maya.env' file to point to the pipeline properly, you'll have no issue.
Title: Re: Error: Cannot find procedure "HE_HeroToolsGUI"
Post by: GARDrealms99 on Nov 07, 12, 09:45:33 PM
I now have Maya 2013 64bit and the error started again, I moded the 2 files to fit Maya 2013 64bit and still get the error, I even installed ZBrush 4R4 and same.
Title: Re: Error: Cannot find procedure "HE_HeroToolsGUI"
Post by: GameMMO on Mar 18, 13, 07:22:44 AM
This is my env for maya 2013 x64, works perfect.


MAYA_SCRIPT_PATH = C:\HeroEngine\ArtPipeline\MELScripts\Maya2013.0
PYTHONPATH = C:\HeroEngine\ArtPipeline\MELScripts\Maya2013.0
MAYA_PLUG_IN_PATH = C:\HeroEngine\ArtPipeline\Exporter\Maya2013.0_64bit
XBMLANGPATH = C:\HeroEngine\ArtPipeline\MELScripts\HE_Tools_Icons
HeroEngine_Root = C:\HeroEngine\ArtPipeline
Title: Re: Error: Cannot find procedure "HE_HeroToolsGUI"
Post by: CRiley on Nov 25, 13, 05:06:42 PM
This is my env for maya 2013 x64, works perfect.


MAYA_SCRIPT_PATH = C:\HeroEngine\ArtPipeline\MELScripts\Maya2013.0
PYTHONPATH = C:\HeroEngine\ArtPipeline\MELScripts\Maya2013.0
MAYA_PLUG_IN_PATH = C:\HeroEngine\ArtPipeline\Exporter\Maya2013.0_64bit
XBMLANGPATH = C:\HeroEngine\ArtPipeline\MELScripts\HE_Tools_Icons
HeroEngine_Root = C:\HeroEngine\ArtPipeline

Did this work?