HeroEngine Forums

HeroEngine Support => General Discussion => Topic started by: RedIndyGameStudios on Jun 05, 13, 02:36:26 AM

Title: My area its bug
Post by: RedIndyGameStudios on Jun 05, 13, 02:36:26 AM
After i import  a tree from speed tree my area its bug i cant connet to my area what to do ?
Title: Re: My area its bug
Post by: RedIndyGameStudios on Jun 05, 13, 03:21:44 AM
I get Your connetion to the server has been lost i import the tree into and other area the area stop working to what to do ?
Title: Re: My area its bug
Post by: RedIndyGameStudios on Jun 05, 13, 08:59:20 AM
Any one plz?
Title: Re: My area its bug
Post by: Chromehound on Jun 05, 13, 09:09:23 AM
Use a different tree?  8)

What's the error/console say?
Title: Re: My area its bug
Post by: RedIndyGameStudios on Jun 05, 13, 09:22:59 AM
I cent edit the world i just D/C when i ty to edit

16:18:56: !ERROR!System:Rigid meshes not supported!  Asset: ears.gr2, Mesh: ears
16:18:56: !ERROR!System:Rigid meshes not supported!  Asset: hairbase_mop.gr2, Mesh: hairbase_mop
16:18:56: SYSTEM:System:Room Default wants to load EnviroScheme Area but area Clean Test has none (a default scheme will be created)
16:21:33: SYSTEM:System:SUA purging active area
16:21:33: SYSTEM:System:Clean Test (4611686018427637930) PURGE
16:21:33: SYSTEM:System:Purging EnviroSchemes
16:21:33: SYSTEM:System:Released area 2
16:21:33: SYSTEM:System:LR:setDefaultCacheSize
16:21:33: SYSTEM:System:LR:setDefaultCacheSize done
16:21:33: SYSTEM:System:Reset the synchronized clock.
16:21:33: SYSTEM:System:ActivateAreaSpec 9223372056919021606 assigning ID 9223372056919021606 instance 5
16:21:33: !ERROR!System:SpeedTree \speedtrees\broadleaf_rt\broadleaf_rt.srt state 0 has detail_texcoords but no detail map; ignoring coords
16:21:37: !ERROR!System:Connection to Server Lost: Connection to Repository Lost
16:21:37: !ERROR!System:GUIGhostInterface::Build(RFIF): GOM ERROR: GOM::addNodeFromPrototype (10554): error: with InternalException message 'Unable to create an instance from the prototype(1000000298), as it is not a valid prototype id.' node=1000000297
16:21:37: !ERROR!System:GUIGhostInterface::Build: Failed to create GUI control. name=GUIPanel
Title: Re: My area its bug
Post by: Chromehound on Jun 05, 13, 12:42:51 PM
Are you in Play or Edit instance?  Usually they're Instance 0, and going by that, it says Instance 5.

I also see an error on the tree - have you tried other trees or just that one?  Also make sure you're using latest speedtree available from your download section, and re-compile/export the tree.
Title: Re: My area its bug
Post by: Thazager on Jun 05, 13, 08:25:08 PM
We get these same 2 errors:
16:18:56: !ERROR!System:Rigid meshes not supported!  Asset: ears.gr2, Mesh: ears
16:18:56: !ERROR!System:Rigid meshes not supported!  Asset: hairbase_mop.gr2, Mesh: hairbase_mop
Title: Re: My area its bug
Post by: RedIndyGameStudios on Jun 06, 13, 02:46:08 AM
I know its the tree if i use play mode or edit it dont work ...

because if i use the tree in any other area there area "crash"

what can i do about can i delete the tree some how

Title: Re: My area its bug
Post by: PN-Dwight on Jun 06, 13, 04:14:37 AM
To summarize, and a solution:

Code: [Select]
16:18:56: !ERROR!System:Rigid meshes not supported!  Asset: ears.gr2, Mesh: ears
16:18:56: !ERROR!System:Rigid meshes not supported!  Asset: hairbase_mop.gr2, Mesh: hairbase_mop

This is because you are still using the default characters and not your own dynamic character. The .gr2 extention is no longer supported for dynamic characters, but are still there on the default ones. Bennett can fix this, but probably won't, since you would want your own dynamic character in place before release (this is a must actually).

Code: [Select]
16:18:56: SYSTEM:System:Room Default wants to load EnviroScheme Area but area Clean Test has none (a default scheme will be created)

You are travelling to the clean test area. Log in to a different area by travelling there. Don't delete the clean test area if you don't know what you are doing. You can easily setup a different area for a "safe-harbor" if anything goes wrong through code.

Code: [Select]
16:21:33: SYSTEM:System:ActivateAreaSpec 9223372056919021606 assigning ID 9223372056919021606 instance 5

Shows me you are travelling to a play instance; if you remove the tree in a play instance, the edit will not b e persistant. You would want to remove it in the edit instance [Instance 0]

Code: [Select]
16:21:33: !ERROR!System:SpeedTree \speedtrees\broadleaf_rt\broadleaf_rt.srt state 0 has detail_texcoords but no detail map; ignoring coords

This can be ignored. This is an output by the engine, but gives no penalty to performance. They are working on "fixing" this, by probably just surpressing the error.

Code: [Select]
16:21:37: !ERROR!System:Connection to Server Lost: Connection to Repository Lost

Well, damn :P

Code: [Select]
16:21:37: !ERROR!System:GUIGhostInterface::Build(RFIF): GOM ERROR: GOM::addNodeFromPrototype (10554): error: with InternalException message 'Unable to create an instance from the prototype(1000000298), as it is not a valid prototype id.' node=1000000297

Did you remove any user interfaces, or did you edit anything that you have not told us? Though as this is after the connection lost, the blade wants to load something from the repo, but since it cannot connect, it cannot build. So probably nothing wrong there, and I can conclude you did nothing with the user interface as of yet.

Code: [Select]
16:21:37: !ERROR!System:GUIGhostInterface::Build: Failed to create GUI control. name=GUIPanel

See aforementioned.



Solutions:

Try and delete the tree from the repository browser. The engine will hopefully give just an error message like "Error loading file (File not found)". Hopefully, the blade will not crash... and you can remove all instances in the edit instance with the Assets menu.

For the rest of the errors, they are related to this, so try this first and report back :)

Don't worry about the rigid mesh :)
Title: Re: My area its bug
Post by: RedIndyGameStudios on Jun 06, 13, 11:49:04 AM
Now i can edit the area agian after delete the tree but what did i do worng?
Title: Re: My area its bug
Post by: PN-Dwight on Jun 06, 13, 01:17:43 PM
The tree caused this, maybe due to not exporting it correctly (data corruption). Or you tried and render more than 15.6 million polygons in a single mesh, but I doubt it.

Try and export the tree again by following Cooper's tutorial, and see what happens again.