HeroEngine Forums

HeroEngine Support => Art & Art Pipeline => Topic started by: Xafnir on Feb 18, 14, 05:07:26 AM

Title: 3DS Max asset export and import problems
Post by: Xafnir on Feb 18, 14, 05:07:26 AM
I have watched all the tutorials on how the export from 3ds max is done and I have the max scripts in 3ds max 2013.
I have quite a big city created and textured by a team member in 3ds max and when I run the export as static object I get the following problem: 'scale transform reset' even though I reset the scales for every object. Anyway I press ok on that warning and it proceeds to export the asset. After it is done I use the repository browser to upload the new asset (and the textures in the exact directory hierarchy as it was used) and it uploads fine but when I log in my world and try to use the said object it gives e an invisible thing or sometimes a plane with all the colors of the rainbow flashing on it (PS: my computer is high enough spec to run everything no problem).

Could someone give me a image step by step on how to export from 3ds 2013 and import it in hero engine? including putting it in a world.

Thanks :)
Title: Re: 3DS Max asset export and import problems
Post by: WorldWideZ on Feb 18, 14, 06:25:18 AM
the flashing texture is a missing texture file , make sure you have your textures in a he\ relative folder before putting them on the model , and then export.  (such as he\yourgamename\yourassets\assetgroup\). also make sure each material has a unique name.

Can you confirm you are using reset xforms in the tools menu prior to export?
Title: Re: 3DS Max asset export and import problems
Post by: HE-BENNETT on Feb 18, 14, 09:33:22 AM
Also, are you exporting the entire city as a single asset?  That is generally not a good idea, especially since you describe it as "quite large".  Meshes above a certain size will not render and that may be the behavior you are experiencing. 

Have you checked the error console?
Title: Re: 3DS Max asset export and import problems
Post by: Xafnir on Feb 18, 14, 09:51:12 AM
Also, are you exporting the entire city as a single asset?  That is generally not a good idea, especially since you describe it as "quite large".  Meshes above a certain size will not render and that may be the behavior you are experiencing. 

Have you checked the error console?

Yes I did try to export the entire City in 1 single asset which now that I think about it, does seem like a dumb idea, so I'll try and export the objects 1 by 1 from the city although this will make me have to re put them the way they were in 3ds max which will be a pain but worth the extra work i suppose

Quote
the flashing texture is a missing texture file , make sure you have your textures in a he\ relative folder before putting them on the model , and then export.  (such as he\yourgamename\yourassets\assetgroup\). also make sure each material has a unique name.

Can you confirm you are using reset xforms in the tools menu prior to export?
Also yes I did use the reset xforms on everything in the project yet 3 objects still gave me that warning. Checked all objects manually to see the scales and they were all at 100%. I also checked to see why the texture would be missing but I will check that again and get back if there are any problems
Title: Re: 3DS Max asset export and import problems
Post by: HE-BENNETT on Feb 18, 14, 10:11:57 AM
If you are only going to use this city once, there is a simple solution for placing it exactly as it was in the engine:  Inside of 3ds Max, leave the city arranged as you like and move all of the objects' centroids to the origin.  This will include the offset as part of the asset.  Then if you place all of the city pieces at the same coordinate in HE, they will have the proper offsets and be arranged properly.

However, if you want to use any of these assets more than once, it makes more sense to create a tileset.  Just make sure that each piece/building/tile is sized in whole numbers.  This means you can snap them to a grid of 1 and be able to arrange them pretty easily. 

I've actually been working on a sample city tile set, where the sidewalks are 2 meters wide.  Every larger tile piece is a multiple of 2, with enough permutations to be able to combine them as I like and still have a complete block.


The error console will also tell you about texture issues if they occur.