HeroEngine Forums

HeroEngine Support => Art & Art Pipeline => Topic started by: anthgraham on Jul 03, 14, 01:59:02 PM

Title: creating a character in maya
Post by: anthgraham on Jul 03, 14, 01:59:02 PM
I am trying to create a character in maya but I can not get it to create a dds file, everything else creates the Hgm and texture will create. but can someone help me figure this out. I am killing myself trying to understand what we are doing wrong. anyone can call me or email me. anthgraham@gmail.com cell at 7206480602.

Please help
Title: Re: creating a character in maya
Post by: Amanda_Brooks on Jul 03, 14, 03:09:38 PM
You can create the dds file in any image making program that supports the format - then just apply it to the model in Maya.
Title: Re: creating a character in maya
Post by: WorldWideZ on Jul 03, 14, 03:23:59 PM
you might need the dds plugin for photoshop from the nvidia website , its linked somewhere on the forum. or there is something similar for gimp.
Title: Re: creating a character in maya
Post by: anthgraham on Jul 03, 14, 03:47:15 PM
thanks , but the problem I am having is that when we export with the tool the character file is not created so we can not use it.
Title: Re: creating a character in maya
Post by: Amanda_Brooks on Jul 03, 14, 04:13:53 PM
Do you mean not created at all, or just not showing up in the engine?
Title: Re: creating a character in maya
Post by: WorldWideZ on Jul 03, 14, 04:20:21 PM
oh so the solution you need there is after the export proceses fails , place texture by hand in the right place , then link it in materials in maya then re export the mesh part of the model over the failed version. it happens in 3dsmax 2011 too , think i flagged it a few months ago.
Title: Re: creating a character in maya
Post by: HE-BENNETT on Jul 07, 14, 09:57:01 AM
If you are still experiencing this issue Anthgraham, a bit more information will help us diagnose the cause.

What version of Maya are you using?  What version of the art pipeline?
After you export with the character tool, what files are created?  Are you missing and HGM file?
Title: Re: creating a character in maya
Post by: anthgraham on Jul 08, 14, 05:50:11 PM
Yes I am still having issues, so when we try to export the file and create a character in maya it will create everything but the character file. so we have the dds files and the HGM file but no character file. I am not sure what we are doing wrong. I am using maya 2013 and 2013 of the pipeline.
Title: Re: creating a character in maya
Post by: WorldWideZ on Jul 09, 14, 12:16:23 AM
which extension file are you missing? the .Dat? you can recreate these files by hand if needed, although i think the hero team want to know exactly what your missing to sort out the exporter.

if you check out the base character , or the char files on the additional downloads page , you should see what files you should have. list them up here and i am sure we can help. :D