HeroEngine Forums

HeroEngine Support => General Discussion => Topic started by: Thazager on Apr 18, 19, 08:04:42 PM

Title: engine bug
Post by: Thazager on Apr 18, 19, 08:04:42 PM
starting up the blade, I got an error, then another error popped.

a few seconds later the blade starts, and starts another, and another.

currently seeing about 20 open blades all asking to log in...

(https://i.postimg.cc/NM934zRf/Screen-Hunter-333-Apr-18-20-01.jpg) (https://postimg.cc/wyz4xFWS)

add:
once the error is clicked off, they stop adding new ones.
then each can be removed - using cancel.
Title: Re: engine bug
Post by: HE-CHRISTOPHER on Apr 18, 19, 09:12:19 PM
Please try the following:

Title: Re: engine bug
Post by: Thazager on Apr 19, 19, 10:37:44 AM
Tried the "ipconfig /flushdns" command in the little command prompt window, then clicked to start blade.

Same thing seems to be happening.
Title: Re: engine bug
Post by: HE-SARRENE on Apr 20, 19, 01:55:12 PM
Most peoples DNS updated right away, but a few had some issues of the old DNS not updating. For those that might still be having the problem, may want to reset your router as well. To do that do the following and it should clear it up.

1) turn off/unplug router/modem,
2) redo the ipconfig /flushdns,
3) plug router/modem back in..
4) launch your blade again

This should clear it up for those that might still have the issue. Verizon ISP users (or any company going through Verizon) seems that their router/modem/gateway is holding the old dns in the cache. So even if you flush on your pc it will pick up the old from the modem itself.

Anyone that still has problems, please let us know and we can continue to see what we can do to help.

:)
Title: Re: engine bug
Post by: Thazager on Apr 20, 19, 07:18:56 PM
Thanks, that worked for me. Turning off the router made the difference, for me.