HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: [Resolved] 3ds max export to hero  (Read 2024 times)

dactylicxx

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
[Resolved] 3ds max export to hero
« on: Nov 15, 11, 08:25:52 PM »

hey guys im having a problem setting up max for exporting to hero or something along that line lol....when i open my model in hero engine it does not show textures. i have some pics of how i have my folders setup and what my model looks like in hero. im pretty sure its just a pathing thing but im lost. i seen tutorials but they are not clear....hope you guys can help
« Last Edit: Oct 26, 12, 12:56:21 PM by HE-Cooper »
Logged

dactylicxx

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: 3ds max export to hero
« Reply #1 on: Nov 15, 11, 08:26:37 PM »

and this how it looks
Logged

Ineedcash12

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
    • Dead End Games Inc.
Re: 3ds max export to hero
« Reply #2 on: Nov 15, 11, 11:04:55 PM »

I have the Same ISSUE!  =[

Is there any vids on this matter?
Logged
Vortex Online - www.play-vortex.com
Dead End Games Inc. - www.dead-end-games.com

ActualFantasy

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: 3ds max export to hero
« Reply #3 on: Nov 16, 11, 02:45:19 AM »

Hello Dactylicxx,

I have had the same problem as you. I think the problem could be due to the fact that your HE folder is not the root folder, but rather a subfolder on your C:\. I fixed this in the following way.

On my network share p:\HE\ i have a directory called Tree. So the path is P:\HE\Tree.
In that folder are the files for the tree. One tree.hgm, and one treetexture.dds.

In 3DS max, i apply the texture, from that folder. So, when you select your HERO Texture, you make sure you pick it from the P:\HE\Tree folder.

Then, in the repository browser, i upload those 2 files to the server, in the same folder there.

As soon as i then load the asset from the Library in the HeroEngine, the texture gets applied.

If you want to check whats going wrong, you could, in the HeroEngine, open the console window by going to the "windows" menu and then check "console". If there is an error with your texture, you will see it there.

If you got any more questions, just reply here.
« Last Edit: Nov 16, 11, 02:49:46 AM by ActualFantasy »
Logged

dactylicxx

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: 3ds max export to hero
« Reply #4 on: Nov 16, 11, 09:11:19 AM »

So is your "P:" in your hardrive?
Logged

dactylicxx

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: 3ds max export to hero
« Reply #5 on: Nov 16, 11, 09:20:54 AM »

So I make a folder called "HE" on my c drive? So it would be C:/HE ?
Logged

HE-BENNETT

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: 3ds max export to hero
« Reply #6 on: Nov 16, 11, 09:23:46 AM »

Actually no, having the HE folder as a subfolder is perfectly fine.

Dactylicxx: I would be willing to bet that you are getting errors in your console window about the texture.  Those will tell you the path where it is looking for the texture.  If it isn't correct, you need to change the reference to the texture in your 3ds Max or Maya file before you export it.

Specifically, you need to give the path for the dds texture file in your repository: C:/Planet_Behind_the_Sun/data/Art/Repository/HE/models/palmtexture.dds
« Last Edit: Nov 16, 11, 09:26:19 AM by HE-BENNETT »
Logged

dactylicxx

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: 3ds max export to hero
« Reply #7 on: Nov 16, 11, 11:12:55 AM »

Ok I'll try again when I get home
Logged

dactylicxx

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: 3ds max export to hero
« Reply #8 on: Nov 17, 11, 03:49:19 PM »

hey guys thanks it now works!
Logged