HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: [Resolved] Windows Vista and HeroBlade  (Read 1365 times)

OuterNet

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
[Resolved] Windows Vista and HeroBlade
« on: Nov 17, 11, 09:00:42 PM »

One of our 3d artists has Windows Vista 64bit.  After installing Hero Launcher then HeroBlade, it tells him he needs .NET framework 4.  However he has this installed.  Anyone know how to fix this?
« Last Edit: Oct 26, 12, 12:07:11 PM by HE-Cooper »
Logged
AKA:  SpiritWebb on other forums!
Project:  OuterNet * Virtual Worlds

http://www.facebook.com/OuterNet.VirtualWorlds
http://www.linkedin.com/in/tadrensel

shadowfire

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
Re: Windows Vista and HeroBlade
« Reply #1 on: Nov 17, 11, 11:05:48 PM »

i had this happen with .net and with games 4 windows... in both cases it was as simple as resinatlling to repair whatever file it was looking for that wasnt installed properly and in both cases it worked out fine.  Granted niether of these involved hero engine but similar circumstances none the less.
Logged

OuterNet

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Windows Vista and HeroBlade
« Reply #2 on: Nov 17, 11, 11:12:32 PM »

He tried reinstalling everything and still receives this error
Logged
AKA:  SpiritWebb on other forums!
Project:  OuterNet * Virtual Worlds

http://www.facebook.com/OuterNet.VirtualWorlds
http://www.linkedin.com/in/tadrensel

shadowfire

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
Re: Windows Vista and HeroBlade
« Reply #3 on: Nov 17, 11, 11:58:46 PM »

then I am currently out of ideas... as I hate vista and think it is as bad an idea as windows 2000 and windows ME and thus dont use it nor care about anyone running it...  So anything specific to do with vista I cant help you... now go back to xp or up to 7 and then maybe I can help you.  Course doing that may just fix the problem anyways.
Logged

OuterNet

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Windows Vista and HeroBlade
« Reply #4 on: Nov 18, 11, 12:50:47 AM »

I am on XP right now, getting ready to upgrade RAM and to Win 7.  Just wish I could figure out how to resolve this issue...
Logged
AKA:  SpiritWebb on other forums!
Project:  OuterNet * Virtual Worlds

http://www.facebook.com/OuterNet.VirtualWorlds
http://www.linkedin.com/in/tadrensel

HE-HERB

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 530
    • View Profile
    • HeroEngine
Re: Windows Vista and HeroBlade
« Reply #5 on: Nov 18, 11, 07:06:09 AM »

There's a Microsoft issue with installing .net framework on some older operating system versions

This is not a HeroEngine specific problem

It is usually caused by an install of something else being stuck or failed

There are instructions on Microsoft's site on how to resolve this

If you still have issues, please mail support with details and the dxdiag output of the machine in question

Cheers
Logged
herb marselas
graphics guy