HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: [Resolved] another question about texture... I'm not getting it  (Read 1506 times)

Cyrius

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile

Hi,

I know alot of people are asking the same question about texture not showing. I can't see what I'm doing wrong even after reading alot of posts.

1 - All my textures are in .dds
2 - in 3dsmax, my textures are loaded from the folder I use for repository
3 - I use the hero materials options of max
4 - I exported using the right tool
5 - I drag and drop everything needed from my disk to repository (using the exact same path)
6 - I get an error in HeroEngine saying he can't find the texture...

I can't see the step I did wrong... please help me!

Cyrius
« Last Edit: Oct 26, 12, 01:10:15 PM by HE-Cooper »
Logged

HE-Cooper

  • *****
  • Posts: 2221
    • View Profile
Re: another question about texture... I'm not getting it
« Reply #1 on: Nov 21, 11, 07:15:42 AM »

The error message will tell you the path that it's trying to find the texture in. If the texture is not in that path, then you would need to export so that it was.

If you are stumped, I would post your export paths, and the error message, so that folks can help you out. The 3 or 4 devs I've seen in the past month with texture path problems were all either speedtree setup issues, or a misunderstanding of how the texture path inside of max or maya matters.
Logged

lileebeta

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: another question about texture... I'm not getting it
« Reply #2 on: Nov 21, 11, 08:07:07 AM »

Cyrius,

Make sure that you give each texture a unique name while inside 3dxMax. If you leave it's name as "default-texture" while inside 3dsMax, then HeroEngine won't render it.
Logged

PN-Dwight

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
    • Pirates' Nest
Re: another question about texture... I'm not getting it
« Reply #3 on: Nov 21, 11, 08:18:14 AM »

Lastly: don't use spaces in the material name.

Even better: never use spaces.

ActualFantasy

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: another question about texture... I'm not getting it
« Reply #4 on: Nov 21, 11, 08:43:02 AM »

Lastly: don't use spaces in the material name.

Even better: never use spaces.

Somethingsdogethardtoreadwithoutspacesthough.

;)

Thanks Dwight btw, for pointing me to that tutorial about the uvmapping.
Logged

PN-Dwight

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
    • Pirates' Nest
Re: another question about texture... I'm not getting it
« Reply #5 on: Nov 21, 11, 09:11:54 AM »

Just for fun, I gave the same texture name to different objects; it caused a REALLY MESSY behaviour... Though if the objects use the same texture, you could use the same texture-name (I think, Cooper?).

Granny is a pain when it comes to spaces. You_can_use_underscores-or-minusses? :-)
I should really start reading about texturing if I were you, especially to the different types of textures that an object can hold, and how to easily make them in photoshop!

nVidia texture tools are a great help in creating normal maps in PS!

FI-ScottZ

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1407
    • View Profile
    • Forever Interactive, Inc.
Re: another question about texture... I'm not getting it
« Reply #6 on: Nov 21, 11, 09:24:20 AM »

ThatsWhatCamelCaseIsFor  :)
Logged
Scott Zarnke
Lead Programmer, Visions of Zosimos
CTO, Forever Interactive, Inc.

HE-BENNETT

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: another question about texture... I'm not getting it
« Reply #7 on: Nov 21, 11, 09:40:00 AM »

IDoLikeMeSomeCamelCase, but since capitalization is often removed in the HeroBladen I've switched to using underscores while working with HeroEngine.

Logged

Cyrius

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: another question about texture... I'm not getting it
« Reply #8 on: Nov 21, 11, 01:55:28 PM »

ThanksForAllTheseAnswers

I'll check everything one more time. Maybe there is a typo mistake somewhere and I'll check for every texture path/unique name.

Thanks
Logged

Cyrius

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: another question about texture... I'm not getting it
« Reply #9 on: Nov 21, 11, 02:16:37 PM »

IT WORKS

I deleted all my old paths and started the subfolders and everything from scratch. It works, so I think I had a typo mistake somewhere I could not find. Thanks for everything guys.
Logged