HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.
Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Porting over the News System from HJRef  (Read 7844 times)

Jrome90

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 330
    • View Profile
Re: Porting over the News System from HJRef
« Reply #15 on: Jan 29, 12, 09:54:33 PM »

Under "Creating all the required fields"

Quote
5.   NewsItems
Name: NewsItems
Description: News Items
Type: lookuplist indexed by id of class NewsItem
Everything else Default

I was unable to create this field due to the fact that the "NewsItem" class isn't created until later in the tutorial which caused an error from
Quote
Type: lookuplist indexed by id of class NewsItem

I had to skip ahead and create the NewsItem class then go back to where I left off.  Obviously since I didn't finish creating all the fields yet I didn't finish the step on creating NewsItem, just created it but didn't add the fields to the class until I actually reached that step.

Thanks for letting me know.
I added a little note above.
« Last Edit: Jan 29, 12, 10:01:24 PM by Jrome90 »
Logged

XCalPro

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 105
  • 3D Artist & HSL Coder
    • View Profile
    • Excalibur Productions
Re: Porting over the News System from HJRef
« Reply #16 on: Feb 03, 12, 09:29:32 AM »

I have been following along and am stuck on the step to compile and submit the NewsClassMethods script on client. I get some untrusted methods not found errors. Also it seems the script is trying to reference NewsWindowClassMethod which doesn't exist.

Logged
Tony Oliveira aka XCalPro
HeroEngine Projects: Traveller 6 Online - www.traveller6.com/forum/
Portfolio: www.xcalpro.com/art

XCalPro

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 105
  • 3D Artist & HSL Coder
    • View Profile
    • Excalibur Productions
Re: Porting over the News System from HJRef
« Reply #17 on: Feb 03, 12, 10:23:32 AM »

I noticed that a couple of GUI XMLs refer to HJ/BuildingBlocks tree.. It that a problem now that HJ ref world is no longer accessible?
What would be an alternative? CleanEngine?
Logged
Tony Oliveira aka XCalPro
HeroEngine Projects: Traveller 6 Online - www.traveller6.com/forum/
Portfolio: www.xcalpro.com/art

HE-Cooper

  • *****
  • Posts: 2221
    • View Profile
Re: Porting over the News System from HJRef
« Reply #18 on: Feb 03, 12, 11:41:10 AM »

You can get to HJ Ref via the test server. We've just made it harder to get to on purpose. The download is in your all downloads tab.
Logged

XCalPro

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 105
  • 3D Artist & HSL Coder
    • View Profile
    • Excalibur Productions
Re: Porting over the News System from HJRef
« Reply #19 on: Feb 03, 12, 01:32:44 PM »

Thanks, I changed the references to CleanEngine and it didn't make a difference.
I managed to figure out how to get the scripts to compile.. I had to comment out 3 calls to the client News script before it would compile the server script. Once that compiled, the others were able to compile and I went back an uncommented them and was able to compile it normally..
Logged
Tony Oliveira aka XCalPro
HeroEngine Projects: Traveller 6 Online - www.traveller6.com/forum/
Portfolio: www.xcalpro.com/art

elchettoloco

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Porting over the News System from HJRef
« Reply #20 on: Feb 17, 12, 04:29:08 PM »

The tutorial has been going smoothly for me up to one point.  In the NewsWindowClassMethods script I get a script error

"The listener node must implement "EventRaised" method.

when I look in that script I do see the implementation

method EventRaised( obs as NodeRef of Class ObsSubject, data as NodeRef )
  where data is kindof eventObject
    #if debug
    println("EventRaised: " + data.eventType)
    #endif
    when data.eventType
      is "NEWSUPDATE"
        me.NewsWindow_Populate()
      .
    .
  .
.

according to the scripterror the problem ocurrs at line 19(for me) in the script: $News.addListener(c)

I even tried a complete copy/paste of jromes code and still got the error thrown out at me.

Is there something I need to change?

Thanks for the help :)
Logged

Jrome90

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 330
    • View Profile
Re: Porting over the News System from HJRef
« Reply #21 on: Feb 17, 12, 11:08:10 PM »

The tutorial has been going smoothly for me up to one point.  In the NewsWindowClassMethods script I get a script error

"The listener node must implement "EventRaised" method.

I am not sure why it isn't working. Hopefully somebody that does know, can let us know why.
Logged

XCalPro

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 105
  • 3D Artist & HSL Coder
    • View Profile
    • Excalibur Productions
Re: Porting over the News System from HJRef
« Reply #22 on: Feb 18, 12, 01:53:23 AM »

Did you remove the obsSubject from the News class on server before creating the prototype?
Logged
Tony Oliveira aka XCalPro
HeroEngine Projects: Traveller 6 Online - www.traveller6.com/forum/
Portfolio: www.xcalpro.com/art

elchettoloco

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Porting over the News System from HJRef
« Reply #23 on: Feb 26, 12, 05:54:26 PM »

don't quite remember if I did that or not cal, but I didn't see the obsSubject in the server news class when I checked it.  But what if I didn't at the time I was doing the tutorial?
Logged

Jrome90

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 330
    • View Profile
Re: Porting over the News System from HJRef
« Reply #24 on: Feb 26, 12, 05:57:38 PM »

don't quite remember if I did that or not cal, but I didn't see the obsSubject in the server news class when I checked it.  But what if I didn't at the time I was doing the tutorial?

I added the obsSubject as a parent class to see if that was the problem. Everything worked, with no errors. I am not sure why it isn't working for you.
Logged

elchettoloco

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Porting over the News System from HJRef
« Reply #25 on: Feb 26, 12, 07:22:51 PM »

lol yea thanks Jrome!  I just tried that myself and everything now works fine.  Last question.  IF we do not have a custom utilities set up yet, how would one go about getting to the game news browser for testing?

Thanks,
 ;D
Logged

Jrome90

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 330
    • View Profile
Re: Porting over the News System from HJRef
« Reply #26 on: Feb 26, 12, 07:40:49 PM »

lol yea thanks Jrome!  I just tried that myself and everything now works fine.  Thanks,
 ;D
You added ObsSubject as a parent class on the server side?

Quote
Last question.  IF we do not have a custom utilities set up yet, how would one go about getting to the game news browser for testing?


The easiest way, would be to type in the console:

Quote
Call GameNewsBrowserClassMethods open
« Last Edit: Feb 26, 12, 07:50:17 PM by Jrome90 »
Logged

elchettoloco

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Porting over the News System from HJRef
« Reply #27 on: Feb 26, 12, 08:01:02 PM »

thanks again Jrome.  Thats what I was thinking, but didnt know the call bc im kinda a n00b  :-\

However, I am starting to pick this up now that I actually have the idea now on how things are structured.

Keep up the good work man!
Logged

Jrome90

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 330
    • View Profile
Re: Porting over the News System from HJRef
« Reply #28 on: Feb 26, 12, 08:20:09 PM »

thanks again Jrome.  Thats what I was thinking, but didnt know the call bc im kinda a n00b  :-\


Surely you aren't a n00b.
Maybe a Newb. But not a n00b. Atleast I hope not  ;)

Logged

elchettoloco

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Porting over the News System from HJRef
« Reply #29 on: Feb 26, 12, 08:57:12 PM »

Quote
Surely you aren't a n00b.
Maybe a Newb. But not a n00b. Atleast I hope not  ;)

Hahah!

Well this is lame.  I thought it was over and now this.  Anyone having trouble getting the GameNewsEditor XML to the repository?  I've recompiled it quite a few times and its still not showing up.

I tried to create it in the organizer but it says the GameNewsEditor XML already exists.  This is wahts stopping me from being able to add/update the news.

Is there anything else for me to try?

Thanks,

Edit: Okay so I did check the file repository and it is there so I don't know what to do at this point.  All my other XML is getting into the repository and showing up in the organizer.  Just not this particular one :(
« Last Edit: Feb 26, 12, 09:06:32 PM by elchettoloco »
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3