HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: [Resolved] Materials Without Alpha Channels, Won't Be Alpha'd  (Read 2214 times)

DWS_Josh

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
    • Dark Wing Studios

So I am working on some textures that need to have a working mask in order to cut out sections that shouldn't be there (i.e. hair or a torn flag). I import the texture I want to use into the Material editor. The texture has black sections over the ares which are suppose to be masked and then I click the "Mask" radial under the Alpha Mode section but nothing happens. I assign the material/render the image and it doesn't mask it. Anyone know what is going on or how to fix this?
« Last Edit: Oct 26, 12, 12:21:06 PM by HE-Cooper »
Logged

Legacy

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
Re: 3DS Max Hero Material Issue: Alpha Mode
« Reply #1 on: Apr 02, 12, 01:23:32 AM »

Have you tried the material in-game? Maybe the Hero material just does not work with the max renderer...
Logged

XCalPro

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 105
  • 3D Artist & HSL Coder
    • View Profile
    • Excalibur Productions
Re: 3DS Max Hero Material Issue: Alpha Mode
« Reply #2 on: Apr 02, 12, 08:07:39 AM »

Are you using DDS textures? Check to make sure your using DXT1 with alpha channel or DXT3.
Logged
Tony Oliveira aka XCalPro
HeroEngine Projects: Traveller 6 Online - www.traveller6.com/forum/
Portfolio: www.xcalpro.com/art

LastJudge

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 215
    • View Profile
Re: 3DS Max Hero Material Issue: Alpha Mode
« Reply #3 on: Apr 02, 12, 08:26:47 AM »

For 3d models we are supposed to use DXT1 or DXT5. DXT3 is for GUI I think.
Logged

DWS_Josh

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
    • Dark Wing Studios
Re: 3DS Max Hero Material Issue: Alpha Mode
« Reply #4 on: Apr 02, 12, 12:10:46 PM »

I use DXT1 with alpha. This is why I am confused. I will try exporting it and putting it into HeroEngine and see if it is just something weird with Max, but from what I can tell I am doing everything right.
Logged

LastJudge

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 215
    • View Profile
Re: 3DS Max Hero Material Issue: Alpha Mode
« Reply #5 on: Apr 02, 12, 12:12:40 PM »

there is a viewer in the art pipeline where you can view your model, so you don't need to upload it if it's wrong in some way :)
Logged

HE-BENNETT

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: 3DS Max Hero Material Issue: Alpha Mode
« Reply #6 on: Apr 02, 12, 01:00:17 PM »

True, though the Viewer doesn't necessarily render alpha correctly.

For best results, just pop a test asset into the repository and and check it out in the HeroBlade.
Logged

DWS_Josh

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
    • Dark Wing Studios
Re: 3DS Max Hero Material Issue: Alpha Mode
« Reply #7 on: Apr 02, 12, 05:57:09 PM »

Okay so I tried it in HeroEngine and no good. There is a tiny section that decided to actually mask but aside from that it doesn't want to work. I went through and made sure that the sections were black and not just dark blue/brown or whatever. I am really frustrated with this...
Logged

XCalPro

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 105
  • 3D Artist & HSL Coder
    • View Profile
    • Excalibur Productions
Re: 3DS Max Hero Material Issue: Alpha Mode
« Reply #8 on: Apr 02, 12, 11:04:45 PM »

Sound like something I experienced recently. I couldn't figure out why my image wasn't "masking" properly. Wasn't until I discovered that I had painted the black onto the RGB layers but the alpha channel was not painted. Check your alpha channel to make sure it is painted and not just the RGB channels.
Logged
Tony Oliveira aka XCalPro
HeroEngine Projects: Traveller 6 Online - www.traveller6.com/forum/
Portfolio: www.xcalpro.com/art

DWS_Josh

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
    • Dark Wing Studios
Re: 3DS Max Hero Material Issue: Alpha Mode
« Reply #9 on: Apr 03, 12, 10:15:30 AM »

THANK YOU! That was it. Apparently some of my textures don't have Alpha channels which is weird. Need to figure out how to add them, but thank you for that tip.
Logged

Kilarai

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: <SOLVED> Materials Without Alpha Channels, Won't Be Alpha'd
« Reply #10 on: Apr 04, 12, 07:40:29 PM »

Where is this.. "Viewer" ?
Logged

FI-ScottZ

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1407
    • View Profile
    • Forever Interactive, Inc.
Re: <SOLVED> Materials Without Alpha Channels, Won't Be Alpha'd
« Reply #11 on: Apr 04, 12, 07:52:06 PM »

Kilarai: see here.
Logged
Scott Zarnke
Lead Programmer, Visions of Zosimos
CTO, Forever Interactive, Inc.