HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: [Resolved] weird mesh problem  (Read 3147 times)

Cyrius

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
[Resolved] weird mesh problem
« on: Jun 12, 12, 07:47:45 AM »

Hi fellow designers,

I experiment a weird problem with one of my 3d model. I never had trouble so far, but one of my quadripod robot (it's a steampunk game) is completely messed up when I load it in HeroBlade. The model is fine in max, I use a standard white texture (it's only a pre-alpha) and I export it the same way I did for all my other models. When I load it and create it in my zone, the mesh is COMPLETELY messed up. It looks lika a stange box with plenty of chaotic vertices...

Anyone experienced it also and found a solution. This robot took me so much time to do, I don't want to do it again. :(

Thanks

BTW, I'm sorry for grammar, english is not my first language.
« Last Edit: Oct 26, 12, 04:45:11 PM by HE-Cooper »
Logged

PN-Dwight

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
    • Pirates' Nest
Re: weird mesh problem
« Reply #1 on: Jun 12, 12, 08:55:45 AM »

Perhaps you could be a bit more specific? Could you attach some images of the phenomenon and the error messages in the Console / Error Panel ?

HE-Cooper

  • *****
  • Posts: 2221
    • View Profile
Re: weird mesh problem
« Reply #2 on: Jun 12, 12, 09:28:52 AM »

You probably need to tighten up the graphics on level 3...or post some screens. :-)
Logged

HE-BENNETT

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: weird mesh problem
« Reply #3 on: Jun 12, 12, 09:45:59 AM »

Does it look like a complete mess?  Like a ball of strangely colored polygons?

Please post a screenshot, I believe I know what your issue is and it is easy to fix.
Logged

Cyrius

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: weird mesh problem
« Reply #4 on: Jun 12, 12, 12:32:42 PM »

Hi, here is some screens.

What it looks like in max and what it looks like in HeroBlade.

Thx
Logged

HE-BENNETT

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: weird mesh problem
« Reply #5 on: Jun 12, 12, 01:07:46 PM »

Hmm, darn.  That's a harder to fix version of the issue :P.

The errors you are getting are likely a symptom, not the cause of the problem.  The mesh is becoming 'oversized' because of the distortion.

I'm assuming this is a character, correct?  It looks like there is an issue with the skeleton.  This could be due to a number of things, though in this case it looks like either:

A difference between the skeleton exported with the character and the skeleton used to animate.

or

An error in the AAS that is causing bad animation.

I might just jump in and take a look. :)
Logged

HE-BENNETT

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: weird mesh problem
« Reply #6 on: Jun 12, 12, 01:22:03 PM »

oooookay, I see that it is not a character, just an asset, so it may just be the simple answer :)

I've noticed a similar-looking issue when importing purchased assets into 3ds Max, there is occasionally some junk data in a channel that causes the polys to jumble in HeroBlade, but not in the viewer.

To look for/fix this issue:

* Open the scene in Max

* Go to the Utilities Rollout

* Click 'More...'

* Select 'Channel Info' - This opens a little rollout with a button that says "Channel Info"

* In your scene, select the QuadPod Mesh

* Click the 'Channel Info' button

* In the Channel Info Window, clear out any channels that aren't needed.  Stuff you SHOULD see includes: Poly, VSel, Alpha, and Map.  The extraneous channel I've seen had an ID of "0:vc".

*After clearing the channel, rexport and reupload.

give it a try :)
Logged