HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.
Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: [Resolved] I have a bug  (Read 2042 times)

detonatorss

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
[Resolved] I have a bug
« on: Jul 06, 12, 10:39:02 AM »

Hello, we've got a little bug in HeroBlade, all is black when we try to edit the terrain, how can we fix it? THANKS
« Last Edit: Sep 26, 12, 09:02:32 AM by HE-Cooper »
Logged

detonatorss

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: I have a bug
« Reply #1 on: Jul 06, 12, 10:45:41 AM »

ok now i see my character but now i see all thw world in grey and don't have objects in any part of world, of an example world
Logged

PN-Dwight

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
    • Pirates' Nest
Re: I have a bug
« Reply #2 on: Jul 06, 12, 10:59:24 AM »

What is the Console Window saying?

Could be some issues during the install. Did you update all drivers? (I had a similar issue on one of my other computers, was resolved by updating the necessary softwares).

detonatorss

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: I have a bug
« Reply #3 on: Jul 06, 12, 11:04:59 AM »

but it's new the pc with the last things TT
Logged

detonatorss

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: I have a bug
« Reply #4 on: Jul 06, 12, 11:11:04 AM »

they only sais hero engine the logo the other things are hidden TT
Logged

PN-Dwight

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
    • Pirates' Nest
Re: I have a bug
« Reply #5 on: Jul 06, 12, 11:13:56 AM »

It's great that you have a pc with the latest things, but do you have  the software installed to run HeroEngine? Please check the console window for any errors that it is throwing out, and deal with them accordingly.

The things you need to run HeroEngine are mostly different from the standard things you need to run a game.

Go to: "Windows -> Console" and post the errors here :)

detonatorss

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: I have a bug
« Reply #6 on: Jul 06, 12, 11:16:20 AM »

yes i have an 8GB of RAM, Intel COre I5 650, 1 TB of HDD
Logged

detonatorss

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: I have a bug
« Reply #7 on: Jul 06, 12, 11:16:38 AM »

and Nvidia GT 220
Logged

antharios

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: I have a bug
« Reply #8 on: Jul 06, 12, 11:17:56 AM »

and Nvidia GT 220
[/quote

it doesn't matter how good your pc is, you can always have bugs
Logged

PN-Dwight

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
    • Pirates' Nest
Re: I have a bug
« Reply #9 on: Jul 06, 12, 11:19:03 AM »

Other comp is running at 32GB RAM, with 8TB of memory and 2 690 GTX's linked (Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bits)

What does the console window say inside HeroEngine?

References:
https://community.heroengine.com/forums/index.php/topic,924.0.html
https://community.heroengine.com/forums/index.php/topic,803.0.html
« Last Edit: Jul 06, 12, 11:24:55 AM by PN-Dwight »
Logged

FI-ScottZ

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1407
    • View Profile
    • Forever Interactive, Inc.
Re: I have a bug
« Reply #10 on: Jul 06, 12, 11:28:13 AM »

Quote
ok now i see my character but now i see all thw world in grey and don't have objects in any part of world, of an example world

Check the Rooms bar at the top of HeroBlade.  Is the room set to *everywhere*? (pic)  If so, that would be it, as usually there is nothing in that room; change it to another.
« Last Edit: Jul 06, 12, 11:44:07 AM by ScottZarnke »
Logged
Scott Zarnke
Lead Programmer, Visions of Zosimos
CTO, Forever Interactive, Inc.

detonatorss

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: I have a bug
« Reply #11 on: Jul 06, 12, 11:30:23 AM »

i dont see anything in the console
Logged

HE-Cooper

  • *****
  • Posts: 2221
    • View Profile
Re: I have a bug
« Reply #12 on: Jul 06, 12, 11:33:40 AM »

I am in your world, and everything is rendering correctly. Your console is filled with script errors and error spam from local script changes however, so I would have your engineers sort out those errors before investigating what other issues you have.
Logged

PRatliff

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: I have a bug
« Reply #13 on: Jul 06, 12, 11:36:40 AM »

ITT: Best bug "reproduction steps" ever..
Logged

detonatorss

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: I have a bug
« Reply #14 on: Jul 06, 12, 11:37:23 AM »

ok thxs ^^
Logged
Pages: [1] 2