HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: [Resloved] Unable to recognize skeleton?  (Read 1832 times)

AdvenCast

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
[Resloved] Unable to recognize skeleton?
« on: Jul 14, 12, 03:40:24 AM »

When I click Hero Character Tool and select create SRB, I get a creation error: Unable to recognize skeleton. A small diamond shaped object will appear. Please help.
(I am using 3ds Max).

Thanks in advance
« Last Edit: Aug 29, 12, 10:27:24 AM by HE-BENNETT »
Logged

ronalmb

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
    • ThinkPlay Studios
Re: Unable to recognize skeleton?
« Reply #1 on: Jul 15, 12, 09:02:27 AM »

What is the name of your root bone? Also, does the error message say "a small diamond shaped object will appear" or are you saying one appears when you select create SRB?

I am using Maya, but I'll try to help if I can. I've been tackling the SRB for the last week or so. Maybe some of its fresh in my head still.
Logged

HE-BENNETT

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to recognize skeleton?
« Reply #2 on: Jul 16, 12, 07:55:32 AM »

If you're using the default biped rig in Max, you'll notice that it (and therefore the root bone) is named 'Bip001' instead of what it used to be 'Bip01'.  Not having the root node named properly (Bip01) is pretty much the only way to produce that particular error.
Logged

LopivNest

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • Snow Cloud Entertainment
Re: Unable to recognize skeleton?
« Reply #3 on: Aug 24, 12, 07:29:39 AM »

Same error for me. Root Bone is named Bip01, and the same error. Donīt know if all the bones have to be named like "Bip01 Head", etc....
Logged
3D designer and World Builder in Piratesī Nest

HE-BENNETT

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to recognize skeleton?
« Reply #4 on: Aug 24, 12, 09:14:20 AM »

Can you post a screenshot of your skeleton hierarchy?
Logged

LopivNest

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • Snow Cloud Entertainment
Re: Unable to recognize skeleton?
« Reply #5 on: Aug 24, 12, 03:44:54 PM »



I suppose you are referring to this. I know they are all named with Bip001, but I have tried with Bip01 and same result.
Logged
3D designer and World Builder in Piratesī Nest

HE-BENNETT

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to recognize skeleton?
« Reply #6 on: Aug 27, 12, 09:26:26 AM »

Well it will definitely never work with the root node named Bip001.  It sounds like there may be an additional issue, but you HAVE to have the root node named Bip01.

It doesn't matter if the rest of the nodes have "Bip001" or "Bip01", except for the "Footsteps" node, which the export tools will look for specifically (if it is a biped) to hide them.

By the way, the "small diamond shaped object" is just one of the helpers that is created to properly locate the SRB.
Logged

LopivNest

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • Snow Cloud Entertainment
Re: Unable to recognize skeleton?
« Reply #7 on: Aug 29, 12, 09:49:59 AM »

Well, as I told, I renamed it to Bip01, but I posted the screen capture with Bip001 name, And it didnīt work until I downloaded the new Heroengine Art Pipeline 2013.1, which solved my problem....
Logged
3D designer and World Builder in Piratesī Nest

Stranger66

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: [Resloved] Unable to recognize skeleton?
« Reply #8 on: Sep 04, 12, 05:06:48 AM »

Sometimes, even with the new Heroengine Art Pipeline 2013.1, it doesn't works. There's a solution I found.

Save your scene (Example: Original.max). Your biped root must be named Bip01.

1. Create a new scene with only a skeleton name Bip01 (Change the root name after create it)

2.  Create a SRB (as usually) and save the scene (Example: SRB.max)
3. Open your scene (Original.max).
4. Import > Merge and select the file included SRB (SRB.max)
5. In the list, select only RootHelper and GrannyRootBone. Click Ok. A Merge File window will appear. Click Yes to All.

6. That's works ! Enjoy ;)

(Sorry for the misspelling, I'm French)
Logged