HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: [resolved] GUI editor problem  (Read 3011 times)

Thazager

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1155
  • Never stop learning
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains MMORPG
[resolved] GUI editor problem
« on: Jan 13, 13, 02:12:37 AM »

I have been trying to make a GUI in the editor. I have made many before, but this time it did not want to except the GUI.
 Create new from the panel bottom

 name HaV_AbilityBar
 description hot key bar
 type _movePanel
 class HaV_AbilityBar

It would then open the editor, and I would add a button, save it and then close it. Then hit refresh and wait a few secsonds. It never showed up on the list. I did this a few times. I exited out and logged back in, same thing, it wont show on the list. Now, it gave me an error just for clicking on the GUI editor panel.

« Last Edit: Jan 13, 13, 09:09:44 PM by Thazager »
Logged

FI-ScottZ

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1407
    • View Profile
    • Forever Interactive, Inc.
Re: GUI editor problem
« Reply #1 on: Jan 13, 13, 02:29:18 AM »

Are you sure your class HaV_AbilityBar has GUIControl as its archetype?
Logged
Scott Zarnke
Lead Programmer, Visions of Zosimos
CTO, Forever Interactive, Inc.

Thazager

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1155
  • Never stop learning
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains MMORPG
Re: GUI editor problem
« Reply #2 on: Jan 13, 13, 05:38:12 AM »

Yes, thanks, it was made in DOM and given movePanel as parent.
Logged

FI-ScottZ

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1407
    • View Profile
    • Forever Interactive, Inc.
Re: GUI editor problem
« Reply #3 on: Jan 13, 13, 08:15:25 AM »

Your console shows that olde_abilitybar.xml was not found.  Was that the file that your control went into?  If not what was the file name?  In either case, does it show up in the .lst file in the guixml scripts? (I forget the names, but if you open the script picker for guixml and enter ".lst" in the filter bar, you'll the two files, one of which has the names of xml files you added.)
Logged
Scott Zarnke
Lead Programmer, Visions of Zosimos
CTO, Forever Interactive, Inc.

Thazager

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1155
  • Never stop learning
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains MMORPG
Re: GUI editor problem
« Reply #4 on: Jan 13, 13, 02:44:16 PM »

olde_abilitybar.xml is a copy of the e_abilitybar.xml . After several attempts to try and get a moving panel that also excepts clicks from the mouse, I decided to use the e_abilitybar.xml, and made a back up copy. Seeing that would not work, I reset e_abilitybar.xml and deleted olde_abilitybar.xml. Now for some reason it continues to give an error, but never uses it. It never did use the old one, so why its asking for it, I have no idea. It shows up on the deleted list, not on the regular list.

I think I forgot to mention, that the crash error that I got, continues every time I click on the GUI editor panel. It was not just a 1 time thing. I guess we could say its a persistant error. I will take a look at downloading another heroblade, hoping it might clear the error.

add:
heroblade reinstalled, but the bug still persists.
olde_abilitybar.xml undeleted, no difference
« Last Edit: Jan 13, 13, 03:48:23 PM by Thazager »
Logged

HE-Cooper

  • *****
  • Posts: 2221
    • View Profile
Re: GUI editor problem
« Reply #5 on: Jan 13, 13, 04:57:10 PM »

Can you include the bug number of the next crash you submit please.
Logged

Thazager

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1155
  • Never stop learning
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains MMORPG
Re: GUI editor problem
« Reply #6 on: Jan 13, 13, 08:12:43 PM »

I would if it actually popped up that bug report. It did not pop the window to submit a bug, just crashed out, displaying the window from microsoft bugs.
Logged

Thazager

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1155
  • Never stop learning
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains MMORPG
Re: GUI editor problem
« Reply #7 on: Jan 13, 13, 09:09:11 PM »

Thanks for the fix guys. It looks normal now.
Logged

HE-Cooper

  • *****
  • Posts: 2221
    • View Profile
Re: [resolved] GUI editor problem
« Reply #8 on: Jan 13, 13, 09:58:42 PM »

We did nothing. Sounds like you just had a local configuration issue maybe.
Logged

Thazager

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1155
  • Never stop learning
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains MMORPG
Re: [resolved] GUI editor problem
« Reply #9 on: Jan 13, 13, 11:29:12 PM »

Just recently got it again, and fixed it.

If I can remember on how to duplicate it, I will describe how it happened. This time I was working with the HaV_TargetBar. I set the DOM up the same way as the E_targetStatusBar, using a parent value of similar value, the player's info E_StatusBar. For me it was the HaV_CharBar. I then saw the E_targetStatusBar script was empty, and used the same for HaV_TargetBar. Then the GUI was made in a similar style, except it was not duplicated from the statusBar to the TargetBar, like the E_ did. So, when I went to display it, by selecting a target, I saw the 2 on top of each other. (yep on top, because mine are semi transparent - alpha 0.5) So, I decided to unlink them.

I went to the DOM and changed the parent of HaV_CharBar to GUIMovePanel. Then I went to do the GUI, as the script and DOM were already set up when I clicked on the GUI editor panel, it crashed. To fix it, I had to change the GUI by using the script editor and change the type there. And all was well again.
Logged