HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.
Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: character Selection - basic  (Read 5897 times)

byberg

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: character Selection - basic
« Reply #15 on: Apr 13, 13, 09:04:42 AM »

any possibility to get the characters to show when klicking the name?
Logged

Thazager

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1154
  • Never stop learning
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains MMORPG
Re: character Selection - basic
« Reply #16 on: Apr 13, 13, 01:13:07 PM »

Still working on that part myself. Though others do have it working, and there have been a few discussions on the subject.
Logged

Viper155

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: character Selection - basic
« Reply #17 on: Apr 14, 13, 01:18:26 AM »

Not sure if this is helpful but I have found some code on the forums here.

If you want the character selection screen to have an area that you can see instead of a black screen you can use the code below.

Open E_BaseClient (client)

Find HE_Area_load override and add under
Code: [Select]
if areaID == 1
    // need to auto select rooms for character selection area
    AutoSelectRooms()
  .


I also found a camera code for the Character Creation screen that will focus the view point onto the character with a little tweaking.


In E_characterCreationWindow (Client) add
Code: [Select]
Neg_Wath_cam as NodeRef of Class HBNode = AddCamera("Neg_Wath")
    charselcampos as Vector3
    charselcampos.x = 0.0
    charselcampos.y = 0.1
    charselcampos.z = 0.20
    charselcamoffset as Vector3
    charselcamoffset.x = 0.0
    charselcamoffset.y = 0.0
    charselcamoffset.z = 0.0
    target_neg_wath as NodeRef of Class HBNode = 9223372058469021705 //this is the guid of an object
    SetNodePosition(Neg_Wath_cam, charselcampos)
    LookAt("Neg_Wath", target_neg_wath, charselcamoffset)
    ActivateCamera("Neg_Wath")
Logged

Thazager

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1154
  • Never stop learning
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains MMORPG
Re: character Selection - basic
« Reply #18 on: Apr 14, 13, 03:24:18 AM »

Thanks, will take a look next time I am on.
Logged

Viper155

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: character Selection - basic
« Reply #19 on: Apr 14, 13, 12:18:38 PM »

Yeah it's working well.  My next step is trying to figure out how to remove character movement from the character creation screen.

---------------------------
Okay, that was easy.

In E_characterCreationWindow (Client) add
Code: [Select]
//Disables Character Movement
    $INPUT._DisableInputLayers()
« Last Edit: Apr 15, 13, 10:42:53 AM by Viper155 »
Logged

Canuckyfc

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: character Selection - basic
« Reply #20 on: Apr 17, 13, 10:34:38 PM »

Hi, great tutorial.. it is not working atm however.. I made the mistake of following the Tutorial in the WIKI for hooking into the CSS first and it had me changing my prototypes which is my best guess as to why it is not loading up my new GUI but instead still only loading the clean engine one.  Could you tell me with everything all setup correctly which prototypes belong where?

CharacterSelectionSystem (Server)

_CharacterSelection
E_CharacterSelectionSystem

CharacterSelectionSystem (Client)
_CharacterSelection
E_CharacterSelectionSystem
Logged

Thazager

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1154
  • Never stop learning
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains MMORPG
Re: character Selection - basic
« Reply #21 on: Apr 17, 13, 11:46:12 PM »

I am not sure how prototypes can be moved to different places, or what those places might be.

If its not loading your GUI, and still loading the default GUI, try looking at some of the overrides that need to be set. In some of the scripts they have pointers that are pointing to the GUI to be used. Specifically, look for _CharacterSelectionWindow and _CharacterSelection, and check to see if it has E in front of it or some other prefix.
Logged

Higler

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: character Selection - basic
« Reply #22 on: Apr 18, 13, 10:23:08 PM »

Thanks again for the awesome tutorial, I am also having the button not appearing on hover or selected. I saw the post the on changing the other presentation states to fix this and have tried filling in any presentation state that would make sense to me to fix it but I can't figure it out. Which property do I need to edit the presentationstates of? and what does it need to be?
Logged

Thazager

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1154
  • Never stop learning
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains MMORPG
Re: character Selection - basic
« Reply #23 on: Apr 18, 13, 11:25:48 PM »

I would check the TMP_Button GUI, any changes to it will automatically add into all other GUIs using it. In the presentation states, I would set the hover to the same values as the default, and the selectedHover to selected. It can be that the picture is not being displayed in the hover state.

Notice in the default state the positon. This is the texture picture that is displayed. The size is the size of the picture.
For an example of what is actually happening:

Click in the texture field of the TMP_Button, this should pop up an arrow. Click the arrow to open the texture viewer. This will show the image and the line around it for which part of the texture you are displaying. The presentationstate is the area which locates this picture. The position is the upper left of the texture box. The size is the size of the texture in the box. The color values are coloring schemes you can overlay on the texture. (white images are best for color overriding)

To change the image of the picture, click the open folder and there will be a list of textures to use for GUIs. From there each image can be located and used in the GUIs. By drawing a box around the image.
Logged

Higler

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: character Selection - basic
« Reply #24 on: Apr 20, 13, 08:55:45 PM »

I tried changing all the state presentations I could find for this GUI but can't it correct. I'm gonna post some screen shots and see if maybe that will help the troubleshooting process.

Hope these help show what I'm talking about I know another poster had the same problem and I saw you said a fix for presentation states but I can't figure out which presentation state exactly to change.
Logged

Viper155

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: character Selection - basic
« Reply #25 on: Apr 21, 13, 02:20:27 PM »

I'm on my phone right now so I can't look it up but make sure you change the code to

Code: [Select]
if clientArea.children.length == 0
Logged

Higler

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: character Selection - basic
« Reply #26 on: Apr 21, 13, 06:23:48 PM »

damn thats what it was thanks viper I thought that was the fix to different issue, im all good thanks guys
Logged

Viper155

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: character Selection - basic
« Reply #27 on: Apr 21, 13, 06:39:31 PM »

Yup, glad it's working.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]