HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: Minimap  (Read 2325 times)

OblivionMMO

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Hey all, How do I....
    • View Profile
    • Oblivion Entertainment
Minimap
« on: May 07, 13, 07:26:04 PM »

Anyone have any idea how to enable the built in minimap?
Logged
Joshua Clay - Owner
Oblivion Entertainment
http://oblivionent.com

keeperofstars

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 998
    • View Profile
    • StarKeeper Online
Re: Minimap
« Reply #1 on: May 07, 13, 08:04:06 PM »

http://wiki.heroengine.com/wiki/Minimap

Long story short,

EnableMiniMap(enabled as boolean)

Now where you put it can be up to you, could tie it to enable / disable on a gui button, or always on. if always on put it at somewhere in the character area load script.

Be mindful not to put it in a place where it gets enabled when it already is. If the minimap is already enabled and you enable it again I find it stops working correctly. Usually best to encase it in a if block just to check for it's status first.
Logged
[img]http://screencast.com/t/x7btcSSyp3h0[\img]

OblivionMMO

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Hey all, How do I....
    • View Profile
    • Oblivion Entertainment
Re: Minimap
« Reply #2 on: May 07, 13, 09:07:23 PM »

You sir are a gentleman and a scholar.
Logged
Joshua Clay - Owner
Oblivion Entertainment
http://oblivionent.com

OblivionMMO

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Hey all, How do I....
    • View Profile
    • Oblivion Entertainment
Re: Minimap
« Reply #3 on: May 09, 13, 02:40:36 PM »

Apparently I dont understand.

I've created the following ifchecks, all of which wont compile.

if (EnableMiniMap == false)
if EnableMiniMap(false)
if EnableMiniMap == false
if EnableMiniMap(me, false)

None of it will compile.  Any advice here?  I'm putting it in the _newMinimap function that I have being called by pressing m
Logged
Joshua Clay - Owner
Oblivion Entertainment
http://oblivionent.com

Thazager

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1160
  • Never stop learning
    • View Profile
Re: Minimap
« Reply #4 on: May 09, 13, 03:49:03 PM »

I think it might work without using the if. Try EnableMiniMap(false) to turn it off and EnableMiniMap(true) to turn it on.

There is also a tutorial on it, if you wanted an example.
https://community.heroengine.com/forums/index.php/topic,4154.0.html
Logged
Lead scripter for EO, Repop helper.
HSL Video tutorials:
https://community.heroengine.com/forums/index.php/topic,1719.msg36858.html#msg3685

Viper155

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: Minimap
« Reply #5 on: May 09, 13, 03:55:24 PM »

Anyone have any idea how to enable the built in minimap?


Not sure if this is what you are looking for but have you tried placing this into E_playerAccountClassMethods?

Code: [Select]
//Basic HJ mini map
        $GUI._newMinimap()   
« Last Edit: May 09, 13, 10:53:01 PM by Viper155 »
Logged