HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: [Resolved] Dynamic Mesh Issue since Patch.  (Read 2797 times)

Hobble

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
[Resolved] Dynamic Mesh Issue since Patch.
« on: Jun 12, 13, 01:19:52 AM »

A texture set being Diffuse and Normal.

Before m patch:

We could have more than 1 texture set to a dynamic mesh.

After m patch:

We can no longer have more than 1 texture set to a dynamic mesh.
« Last Edit: Jul 04, 13, 11:05:48 AM by HE-Cooper »
Logged

WorldWideZ

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 524
    • View Profile
    • World Wide Zed
Re: Dynamic Mesh Issue since Patch.
« Reply #1 on: Jun 12, 13, 01:37:15 AM »

could you provide more details ? maybe some screen shots so we can see whats happening?
Logged

HE-Cooper

  • *****
  • Posts: 2221
    • View Profile
Re: Dynamic Mesh Issue since Patch.
« Reply #2 on: Jun 12, 13, 02:20:04 AM »

I currently have a dozen or so dynamic meshes with a diffuse and a normal texture on them, so you'll need to be more specific.
Logged

Hobble

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Dynamic Mesh Issue since Patch.
« Reply #3 on: Jun 12, 13, 02:29:24 AM »

A dynamic mesh with more than 1 diffuse and normal.

Like, flowers with a diffuse and normal and also grass with a diffuse and normal in a single mesh.
Logged

Affgoo

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Dynamic Mesh Issue since Patch.
« Reply #4 on: Jun 12, 13, 02:48:02 AM »

it says its successful but it just doesn't show for whatever reason :(
Logged

PN-Dwight

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
    • Pirates' Nest
Re: Dynamic Mesh Issue since Patch.
« Reply #5 on: Jun 12, 13, 04:30:25 AM »

A dynamic mesh with more than 1 diffuse and normal.

Like, flowers with a diffuse and normal and also grass with a diffuse and normal in a single mesh.

Confirmed this; so here's a summary, because what has been going on here is striking more than 40 active teams in our private chat right now.

So let's boil it down:

If you apply more than 1 material ( > 1) on a dynamic mesh, the mesh will not show up. Why doesn't this work anymore, as it did with the previous releases of HE.

HE-BENNETT

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: Dynamic Mesh Issue since Patch.
« Reply #6 on: Jun 13, 13, 01:50:52 PM »

This issue is being investigated, though it is worth mentioning that having a dynamic detail mesh with more than one material will dramatically increase the performance cost of dynamic details. 

In cases where you might want two materials on a single dynamic detail mesh, you may consider breaking the asset into two separate dynamic details.  It's also possible that the asset would be better implemented as a static asset.

Regardless, it shouldn't say "successful" and yet display nothing. More updates as events warrant!

Logged

HE-BENNETT

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: Dynamic Mesh Issue since Patch.
« Reply #7 on: Jun 13, 13, 02:19:52 PM »

Confirmed with test assets, though I don't see it saying "successful".  Where are you seeing that output?
Logged

HE-BENNETT

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: Dynamic Mesh Issue since Patch.
« Reply #8 on: Jun 14, 13, 03:26:46 PM »

I've had one of the engineers try my test dynamic details in the L build and see the same behavior - with multi-material dynamic details not displaying.  Are you sure the issue occurred between Sapphire L and M?

Logged

Hobble

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Dynamic Mesh Issue since Patch.
« Reply #9 on: Jun 19, 13, 02:54:33 AM »

Oops, sorry, should have replied sooner.

I know it was working at some point, we had them all in the test area lined up, we noticed they weren't working in M, unsure if they were working in L, but they were before that.

I believe it was saying successful when it's added to the list.  Painting it just shows absolutely nothing, however, with bounding boxes showing you can see the bounding box for that Dynamic Detail, so it is 'attempting'.

Thank you for replying! Sorry again for delay in response.
Logged

HE-BENNETT

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: Dynamic Mesh Issue since Patch.
« Reply #10 on: Jun 19, 13, 02:22:14 PM »

Having looked into the issue in depth with our engineers, we've determined that the inability to use multiple materials on dynamic details stems from bug fixes made to the dynamic detail system.

However, the ability to use multiple materials was never an intended feature for dynamic details, the fact that it ever worked was related to some of those bugs in the system which have now been fixed.  As we've discussed, using multiple materials on dynamic details can cause a dramatic performance hit.  It would be far better to use one material and combine the textures for each part of a dynamic detail asset onto a single diffuse and single normal.

Logged