HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: [Resolved] 3ds 2013 Problem with Textures  (Read 2069 times)

AlexanderAsmussen

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Mialail-Games
[Resolved] 3ds 2013 Problem with Textures
« on: Jul 13, 13, 10:31:44 AM »

Hi,

I have just started working with HE and I love it. But I have a problem with importing new assets or more with the textures.
My first try was invisible, not sure why. After changing the UV mapping options to somthing and back to standard my second try was visible somehow (the bitmap was tiled)... Now I don't know what to do, I tried different options but nothing work. The Tuts are for Maya, but I use 3ds Max Design 2013...

Any ideas?

With best regards

Alexander
« Last Edit: Jul 14, 13, 02:32:03 AM by Mialail »
Logged

AlexanderAsmussen

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Mialail-Games
Re: 3ds 2013 Problem with Textures
« Reply #1 on: Jul 13, 13, 12:18:24 PM »

Hi,

it is me again :D

I found out, that it is more a problem inside 3ds Max 2013, because the texture looks there the same way. I walked through the tutorial and did all the same way... Same problem here.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Alexander
Logged

Amanda_Brooks

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 514
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains
Re: 3ds 2013 Problem with Textures
« Reply #2 on: Jul 13, 13, 01:47:13 PM »

Are you using textures in dds format?
Logged
"Heroes and Villains" - www.heroes-and-villains.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/HeroesAndVillainsMMORPG
Twitter: @Plan_Z_Studios

AlexanderAsmussen

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Mialail-Games
Re: 3ds 2013 Problem with Textures
« Reply #3 on: Jul 13, 13, 02:24:04 PM »

Hello Amanda,

thanks for your replay. Yes I do, I also tried some textures from the clean engine, but its the same.

Alexander
Logged

AlexanderAsmussen

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Mialail-Games
Re: 3ds 2013 Problem with Textures
« Reply #4 on: Jul 13, 13, 02:54:02 PM »

Its me... again :D

I tried something, I created a WhiteBox cube and assigned one of my textures and it looks "fine" (its too big, but not tiled). It must be something in 3ds Max 2013...

Hoping for a solution :)

Alexander
Logged

Amanda_Brooks

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 514
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains
Re: 3ds 2013 Problem with Textures
« Reply #5 on: Jul 13, 13, 06:17:23 PM »

And are you properly applying the textures as hero materials in Max?
Logged
"Heroes and Villains" - www.heroes-and-villains.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/HeroesAndVillainsMMORPG
Twitter: @Plan_Z_Studios

keeperofstars

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 998
    • View Profile
    • StarKeeper Online
Re: 3ds 2013 Problem with Textures
« Reply #6 on: Jul 13, 13, 08:54:13 PM »

Very important that the relative path you use in 3dsmax is the same relative path for the repository for the texture, or it will apply the fail over blue yellow tile. Which means it can't look up the texture.
Logged
[img]http://screencast.com/t/x7btcSSyp3h0[\img]

PN-Dwight

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
    • Pirates' Nest
Re: 3ds 2013 Problem with Textures
« Reply #7 on: Jul 14, 13, 02:11:04 AM »

It will probably be resolved with keeperofstars' explanation together with properly applying HeroMaterials in 3D Studio Max (2013 does not have any issues).

Open the console window and check that when you spawn the object, an error occurs. You always want to start out in the Console and Error panel.

AlexanderAsmussen

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Mialail-Games
Re: 3ds 2013 Problem with Textures
« Reply #8 on: Jul 14, 13, 02:31:46 AM »

Hello Thanks to you all!

I solved it right away. The problem was that I have to uncheck the "Real-World Map Size" and "Use Real-World Sacle" option. I didn't find anything about this in the tutorials... Maybe someone can confirm this and maybe it should be mentioned somewhere in the Wiki :)

Thanks
Alexander
Logged