HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: Spawning Players for load testing the system  (Read 2039 times)

Yifans_Forum

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Spawning Players for load testing the system
« on: Jul 15, 13, 06:50:47 AM »

I was wondering if there's way to test the ability of the world that I created for the number of player it can handle?

Is there a way for me to open multiple play instances of the same map?

Any pointer would be appreciated.
Logged

Thazager

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1160
  • Never stop learning
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains MMORPG
Re: Spawning Players for load testing the system
« Reply #1 on: Jul 15, 13, 09:45:40 AM »

If the players are all identicle - same model, same facegen, same data, same texture - they will be able to have many more than if each player was different from the others. Each change to the base model as chosen by the player, will add to the amount of data needed during the draw calls.
http://hewiki.heroengine.com/wiki/Character_Design_and_Development
Logged

Yifans_Forum

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Spawning Players for load testing the system
« Reply #2 on: Jul 16, 13, 07:50:02 AM »

Hi Thazager,

Thanks for your reply. I am aware of the fact the customization of the players affects the performance of the system. My question was do you know a way that I can programmically login to a deployed game server with short script to control the player without having to open hundreds of instances of the client on my own machine (Which also seems impossible)?
Logged

WorldWideZ

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 524
    • View Profile
    • World Wide Zed
Re: Spawning Players for load testing the system
« Reply #3 on: Jul 16, 13, 11:12:06 AM »

think you asking about this stuff maybe?

http://hewiki.heroengine.com/wiki/Automated_testing
Logged

HE-Cooper

  • *****
  • Posts: 2221
    • View Profile
Re: Spawning Players for load testing the system
« Reply #4 on: Jul 16, 13, 11:16:36 AM »

But remember, you're also on a development server, so it's not like you want to be stress testing maximum areas spun up for performance reasons. Area spin up limit is 65 on HeroCloud dev servers. I would outline what you're looking to evaluate, and there's likely another answer out there.
Logged

AWW_boss

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 846
  • gdfgd
    • View Profile
Re: Spawning Players for load testing the system
« Reply #5 on: Jul 16, 13, 11:25:53 AM »

I had this idea of automated testing described in this year and a half old thread, but never got too far. Not exactly what you're looking for but you can take a looksy and check if you like the sound of it:

https://community.heroengine.com/forums/index.php/topic,2252.msg12774.html
Logged

Yifans_Forum

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Spawning Players for load testing the system
« Reply #6 on: Jul 17, 13, 08:18:09 AM »

think you asking about this stuff maybe?

http://hewiki.heroengine.com/wiki/Automated_testing

Does this require you to host your own HeroEngine server?? If not then where can I download the visual studio projects for running those headless clients?
Logged

PN-Dwight

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
    • Pirates' Nest
Re: Spawning Players for load testing the system
« Reply #7 on: Jul 17, 13, 08:46:07 AM »

Yes, it requires your own server management :)

Yifans_Forum

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Spawning Players for load testing the system
« Reply #8 on: Jul 17, 13, 10:44:22 AM »

Yes, it requires your own server management :)

I could not find the wiki page for that, could you please give me some pointers? Does the type of subscription matter?

Thanks
Logged

WorldWideZ

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 524
    • View Profile
    • World Wide Zed
Re: Spawning Players for load testing the system
« Reply #9 on: Jul 17, 13, 02:23:48 PM »

basically your asking about load testing , however your at too earlier stage to do so , as your still on a dev server (its a virtual server , not like a production server) when your ready the hero guys will open this stuff up for you

there are a lot of wiki articles on how to plan for bandwidth usage its probably worth reading them if you havent already :D
Logged