HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: Change local repository directory  (Read 3276 times)

Alexander

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Change local repository directory
« on: Jul 15, 13, 12:56:05 PM »

Hey,
   
   As the title says is there a way for me to change where the data is being  downloaded to? I have no more room on C and i want to have a custom folder as  the local repository cache. I assume there is a way to do this but i have no idea how. I have been searching the wiki and nothing.
« Last Edit: Jul 15, 13, 12:57:37 PM by Alexander »
Logged

HE-Cooper

  • *****
  • Posts: 2221
    • View Profile
Re: Change local repository directory
« Reply #1 on: Jul 15, 13, 01:28:38 PM »

This is a windows UAC requirment/limitation for environments like a game engine that require access to lower levels of and constantly changing data.
Logged

Alexander

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Change local repository directory
« Reply #2 on: Jul 15, 13, 01:36:25 PM »

so what you are saying is that there is no way for me to change the local repository cache folder?
Logged

PN-Dwight

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
    • Pirates' Nest
Re: Change local repository directory
« Reply #3 on: Jul 15, 13, 03:39:23 PM »

With the operation system that you are running, the installation directory has to be in the lower levels of your primary drive.

You can mimick the HE repository however in each folder you like almost everywhere (as long as the path does not contain spaces or special characters)

Alexander

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Change local repository directory
« Reply #4 on: Jul 15, 13, 04:34:10 PM »

Well that's a shame. Thanks for the replies anyway. I'll probably end up cleaning my drive so i can get the space i need.
Logged

FI-ScottZ

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1407
    • View Profile
    • Forever Interactive, Inc.
Re: Change local repository directory
« Reply #5 on: Jul 15, 13, 08:38:22 PM »

You could  try creating a boot partition on another drive that has more room on it and install Windows  on that and then Hero there and just boot into that when you want to use Hero.  But I suppose that is a little extreme.
Logged
Scott Zarnke
Lead Programmer, Visions of Zosimos
CTO, Forever Interactive, Inc.

keeperofstars

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 998
    • View Profile
    • StarKeeper Online
Re: Change local repository directory
« Reply #6 on: Jul 15, 13, 09:29:28 PM »

Depending on your OS and knowledge you can increase your c drive partition, while not having to redo stuff.


Logged
[img]http://screencast.com/t/x7btcSSyp3h0[\img]

Inphinity

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Change local repository directory
« Reply #7 on: Aug 05, 13, 08:06:21 PM »

You can probably achieve this with a symlink to direct the necessary folder to a location on another volume.
Logged

mcantero

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Change local repository directory
« Reply #8 on: Jan 21, 15, 04:52:20 PM »

You can probably achieve this with a symlink to direct the necessary folder to a location on another volume.

This is a little out of date but maybe someone that review this like me need the confirmation. Symlink works for redirect cache folder.

Cheers.
Logged