HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: jagged outline of my models  (Read 3701 times)

AWW_boss

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 846
  • gdfgd
    • View Profile
jagged outline of my models
« on: Nov 17, 13, 03:00:51 PM »

Hi!

Why is the outline of my models so badly jagged? And what can i do to make them look better?

Here is an image that demonstrates it:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/79625595/jagged.png

BR
« Last Edit: Nov 17, 13, 03:32:39 PM by AWW_boss »
Logged

Amanda_Brooks

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 514
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains
Re: jagged outline of my models
« Reply #1 on: Nov 17, 13, 05:23:59 PM »

Does your graphics card have AA turned on and working correctly?
Logged
"Heroes and Villains" - www.heroes-and-villains.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/HeroesAndVillainsMMORPG
Twitter: @Plan_Z_Studios

AWW_boss

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 846
  • gdfgd
    • View Profile
Re: jagged outline of my models
« Reply #2 on: Nov 18, 13, 11:10:29 AM »

Does your graphics card have AA turned on and working correctly?

How would i know?
Logged

keeperofstars

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 998
    • View Profile
    • StarKeeper Online
Re: jagged outline of my models
« Reply #3 on: Nov 18, 13, 12:46:48 PM »

Should be able to right click your graphic card icon in the system tray, or go into control panel and find the settings for your graphics card. Open it up and you will see a bunch of different settings.

Logged
[img]http://screencast.com/t/x7btcSSyp3h0[\img]

AWW_boss

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 846
  • gdfgd
    • View Profile
Re: jagged outline of my models
« Reply #4 on: Nov 18, 13, 01:15:49 PM »

hmmm, i don't have anything in my system tray, i guess i'm using the default windows drivers.

But let's say that this indeed is a problem with a graphics card and not a problem with a model, diffuse map, normal map or shader, perhaps you all can share some advice on how to make it less apparent?

Logged

AWW_boss

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 846
  • gdfgd
    • View Profile
Re: jagged outline of my models
« Reply #5 on: Nov 18, 13, 04:25:41 PM »

« Last Edit: Nov 18, 13, 04:39:25 PM by AWW_boss »
Logged

gaarzen

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: jagged outline of my models
« Reply #6 on: Nov 19, 13, 12:22:32 AM »

btw, if anyone is interested, the model can be found here (click then choose RAW):
https://github.com/mpupovac/YugoslavFront/blob/master/models/MH3/MH3.max

also the diffuse and normal maps are here and here (click then choose RAW):
https://github.com/mpupovac/YugoslavFront/blob/master/models/maps/airplane_metal1_d.dds
https://github.com/mpupovac/YugoslavFront/blob/master/models/maps/airplane_metal1_n.dds
Anti-Aliasing is completely a graphics card issue and has nothing to do with your model.
It can be that your card doesn't support it at all if it's a simple on board card but if it's Nvidia's or of the sort then you should be able to turn it on via the control panel, just search for the anti-aliasing term and your card in Google.
Besides that, you're going to want an option for players to turn it on through the game for those who have support for it and that's through scripting.

AWW_boss

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 846
  • gdfgd
    • View Profile
Re: jagged outline of my models
« Reply #7 on: Nov 19, 13, 12:41:55 AM »

i installed new drivers and the here is what i get (the card is amd radeon hd 6800 series).
Does this mean i have aliasing on?


Logged

gaarzen

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: jagged outline of my models
« Reply #8 on: Nov 19, 13, 05:35:01 PM »

i installed new drivers and the here is what i get (the card is amd radeon hd 6800 series).
Does this mean i have aliasing on?



Yes it does mean that.
You can turn anti-aliasing on via specific application settings and turn it on for the HeroBlade or you can simply turn it on for everything changing the "Use Application Settings" to something else.

AWW_boss

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 846
  • gdfgd
    • View Profile
Re: jagged outline of my models
« Reply #9 on: Nov 20, 13, 03:02:40 PM »

Well i cannot belive it, but it was indeed a card setting. When i changed "Use application settings" to "Override application settings" and put Anti-Aliasing Samples to 8x, i got much much better results:

Logged

JoshHalls

  • Founding Professional
  • *****
  • Posts: 335
    • View Profile
    • The Repopulation
Re: jagged outline of my models
« Reply #10 on: Nov 20, 13, 03:29:39 PM »

Just as a side note, buried somewhere in the Sapphire release they added MSAA. You can enable in engine via SetMultisampleMode.

SetMultisampleMode(8,0) as an example

Logged
Co-Owner/Programmer - The Repopulation

HE-BENNETT

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: jagged outline of my models
« Reply #11 on: Nov 22, 13, 10:07:03 AM »

Nice troubleshooting folks :D 

Logged