HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: "Node Not Loaded"  (Read 1518 times)

CRiley

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 51
  • PR and Support
    • View Profile
"Node Not Loaded"
« on: Dec 02, 13, 04:37:02 PM »

Hey, Not sure who can help with this one.  After following the instructions in the Wiki, I have managed to texture some of my models and get them uploaded to my HeroBlade.  However, there are several objects that even after following the wiki Videos exactly, will not populate into my Game World.  I get two messages in the assets screen with a series of numbers, and after those numbers it reads "Node not loaded."  What does this mean, and how do I correct it?

WorldWideZ

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 524
    • View Profile
    • World Wide Zed
Re: "Node Not Loaded"
« Reply #1 on: Dec 02, 13, 04:48:36 PM »

Can you copy and paste the whole error message? :D
Logged

CRiley

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 51
  • PR and Support
    • View Profile
Re: "Node Not Loaded"
« Reply #2 on: Dec 02, 13, 05:58:36 PM »

Can you copy and paste the whole error message? :D

I'll do one better.  I'll upload a screenshot.  :D

WorldWideZ

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 524
    • View Profile
    • World Wide Zed
Re: "Node Not Loaded"
« Reply #3 on: Dec 03, 13, 12:59:01 AM »

when you load that area up are there any errors in the showing in the error output box?
Logged

CRiley

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 51
  • PR and Support
    • View Profile
Re: "Node Not Loaded"
« Reply #4 on: Dec 03, 13, 12:26:54 PM »

Not that I can see.  That's the only REAL error I see.

HE-BENNETT

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: "Node Not Loaded"
« Reply #5 on: Dec 04, 13, 12:03:05 PM »

Have you checked the console window?  That is where I would expect to see any errors.  What you're seeing is almost exclusively due to problems finding the texture.
Logged

CRiley

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 51
  • PR and Support
    • View Profile
Re: "Node Not Loaded"
« Reply #6 on: Dec 04, 13, 12:11:13 PM »

Apparently I was neglecting to click the Alpha shader box on my normal texture.....  The asset I fixed last night now loads up, but isn't solid.  Which I need to fix now, and I have grass that IS solid.  Apparently there is a Collision option in Maya somewhere?

WorldWideZ

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 524
    • View Profile
    • World Wide Zed
Re: "Node Not Loaded"
« Reply #7 on: Dec 04, 13, 02:02:02 PM »

can you turn wire frame on (ctrl + w) and snapshot the asset in the engine?
Logged

CRiley

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 51
  • PR and Support
    • View Profile
Re: "Node Not Loaded"
« Reply #8 on: Dec 04, 13, 02:39:39 PM »

can you turn wire frame on (ctrl + w) and snapshot the asset in the engine?
  Umm...  Yes.  Never taken a snap shot though.

WorldWideZ

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 524
    • View Profile
    • World Wide Zed
Re: "Node Not Loaded"
« Reply #9 on: Dec 04, 13, 05:38:34 PM »

i normally just use print screen key and paste to photoshop :D
Logged

CRiley

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 51
  • PR and Support
    • View Profile
Re: "Node Not Loaded"
« Reply #10 on: Dec 04, 13, 06:15:14 PM »

Lol, Print screen to paint for me.  I don't edit them from there though. 

Thazager

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1149
  • Never stop learning
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains MMORPG
Re: "Node Not Loaded"
« Reply #11 on: Dec 04, 13, 08:47:24 PM »

I use a free program called ScreenHunter by Wisdom Soft. You can take a picture of the whole screen, or any smaller section outlined in a box you draw, and set up which key to use. Link
Logged

HE-BENNETT

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: "Node Not Loaded"
« Reply #12 on: Dec 05, 13, 10:06:00 AM »

It is possible to make a collision ONLY mesh, by exporting an asset as "Collision only" with the export tool.  You can also include a custom collision mesh with another mesh, as you would LODs, by naming it the same and adding the suffix "_Collision".

It sounds like after fixing the asset the physics data did not update.  Try fulling removing the asset from the area via the asset panel before adding it again or use the physics panel to rebuild the physics representation.
Logged