HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: Skydome too high  (Read 1242 times)

creativityheaven

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 156
    • View Profile
Skydome too high
« on: Jan 10, 14, 09:41:21 AM »

My skydome is too high and I can't quite figure out what to do?
Logged

HE-BENNETT

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: Skydome too high
« Reply #1 on: Jan 10, 14, 09:55:27 AM »

I'm assuming it is properly marked as a skydome in the library?

It looks like you may have exported the dome with an offset from the origin.  The dome's bottom edge should be at zero in the Y or Z direction (Maya or Max, respectively) and the manipulator should be at 0,0,0.
Logged

creativityheaven

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 156
    • View Profile
Re: Skydome too high
« Reply #2 on: Jan 10, 14, 10:04:26 AM »

I tried that already. And I took a cube, applied the meshsmooth modifier, and I then spliced it in half horizontally.
Logged

HE-BENNETT

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: Skydome too high
« Reply #3 on: Jan 10, 14, 11:14:47 AM »

Hmmm.  Make sure that the normals for the whole dome are pointed in the correct direction.  If it's still not functioning properly, make a test area called skydome_test that reproduces the issue and I'll jump in and take a look.
Logged

creativityheaven

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 156
    • View Profile
Re: Skydome too high
« Reply #4 on: Jan 10, 14, 12:44:29 PM »

It has been done.
Logged

HE-BENNETT

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: Skydome too high
« Reply #5 on: Jan 10, 14, 02:04:17 PM »

Odd.  The example skydomes work as expected, so the issue must reside with the asset you're using.

Looking at skydometest.hgm in the Hero Viewer, the origin axes are not at the center of the of dome.  Adjust centroid of the asset to the center of the sphere and then re-export it.  This should fix the issue.
Logged

creativityheaven

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 156
    • View Profile
Re: Skydome too high
« Reply #6 on: Jan 14, 14, 08:32:18 PM »

I tried that, and it's still too high. Any other suggestions?
Logged

Thazager

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1144
  • Never stop learning
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains MMORPG
Re: Skydome too high
« Reply #7 on: Jan 14, 14, 11:13:17 PM »

In script you might be able to adjust it, though this might be a temp fix. It might also need to be called every movement step of character?

Code: [Select]
  skydome as NodeRef of Class HBNode
  skydome = 9223372071869021607       // where this is the actual model number
  pc as NodeRef = GetPlayerCharacterNode()
  pos as Vector3
  GetNodePosition(pc, pos)
  pos.y = pos.y - offset                          // where you define how far
  skydome["Position"] = ""+ pos.x +","+ pos.y +","+ pos.z +""
Logged

HE-Cooper

  • *****
  • Posts: 2221
    • View Profile
Re: Skydome too high
« Reply #8 on: Jan 14, 14, 11:33:36 PM »

I suspect the culprit lies in the statement "took a cube and cut it in half". I bet the bottom half is still there in some way. I assume this is a 3rd party asset, which is the problem a lot of the time, when the modeler doesn't understand what's in the scene.

Just make a dome, texture it, and I suspect your problems will go away.
Logged

PN-Dwight

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
    • Pirates' Nest
Re: Skydome too high
« Reply #9 on: Jan 15, 14, 02:44:11 AM »

If you would be so kind and show us that skydome in 3ds max / maya while it is selected (so that we can see the transpose gizmo).

Cooper is right on this one: cutting something in half isn't going to automatically put your transpose gizmo at the bottom of the object, where it SHOULD be.

creativityheaven

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 156
    • View Profile
Re: Skydome too high
« Reply #10 on: Jan 16, 14, 12:52:35 AM »

Alright, so instead of "smoothing" the cube into a sphere and "cutting it in half" (allegedly), I just left it as a smoothed cube (looks like a sphere), and I didn't reposition it. Repositioning it ruins it. Go figure.

It looks fine now, except that there are still seems visible where they were earlier. Bing'ing right now how to fix those seems.
« Last Edit: Jan 16, 14, 01:07:50 AM by creativityheaven »
Logged