HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: Panels not saving position on 2nd monitor  (Read 2485 times)

JoshHalls

  • Founding Professional
  • *****
  • Posts: 335
    • View Profile
    • The Repopulation
Panels not saving position on 2nd monitor
« on: Mar 29, 14, 01:22:29 AM »

Anyone having issues with panels saving their positions in the Quartz build? I have a combination of windows and the DOM editor on my 2nd (out of 3) and upon blade restart it always ends back up on the primary monitor. Thanks.
Logged
Co-Owner/Programmer - The Repopulation

FI-ScottZ

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1407
    • View Profile
    • Forever Interactive, Inc.
Re: Panels not saving position on 2nd monitor
« Reply #1 on: Mar 29, 14, 02:06:26 AM »

I have found that as well, being that my second monitor is on the left.  This also happens in the Script Editor, although at least with that if I do the Quick Load it fixes it.  But Quick Load for HeroBlade does not fix it.
Logged
Scott Zarnke
Lead Programmer, Visions of Zosimos
CTO, Forever Interactive, Inc.

feredfn

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
Re: Panels not saving position on 2nd monitor
« Reply #2 on: Mar 29, 14, 02:20:36 PM »

I'm using 2 monitors , seems i have none issue with panels and layouts position.
« Last Edit: Mar 29, 14, 02:48:55 PM by feredfn »
Logged

HE-Cooper

  • *****
  • Posts: 2221
    • View Profile
Re: Panels not saving position on 2nd monitor
« Reply #3 on: Mar 29, 14, 02:35:57 PM »

Are we saying here that just the Dom editor and script editor revert position back to main monitor each time you load the blade? I have some old memory that windows makes all standard "windows" load on main monitor on start up, and DOM and script editor are different than the standard panels. But I just want to confirm that that's what we are talking about before I investigate.
Logged

FI-ScottZ

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1407
    • View Profile
    • Forever Interactive, Inc.
Re: Panels not saving position on 2nd monitor
« Reply #4 on: Mar 29, 14, 05:49:07 PM »

I have a number of panels tabbed together as a single unit which is kept on the left monitor; it does include the DOM editor, among others.

For the Script Editor, I keep the Task List and Find Results windows open on the left side.

Looking at the layout xml files, they are pretty small, so I'll just post some here.

This is my HB quick save (quick.xml):
Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
  <Forms>
    <Main p2:attr="123" X="0" Y="0" Width="1360" Height="768" State="Maximized" Screen="\\.\DISPLAY2" xmlns:p2="urn:1" />
    <ToolForm2 Name="Area Organizer" X="-1928" Y="-320" Width="1936" Height="1096" Screen="\\.\DISPLAY1" Dock="Fill" ParentIndex="-1" PanelCount="14" Panel0="Area Organizer" Panel1="GUI Editor" Panel2="Properties" Panel3="Data Object Model (DOM) Editor" Panel4="Chat" Panel5="Console" Panel6="Script Errors" Panel7="Assets" Panel8="Animation" Panel9="Environment" Panel10="Paths" Panel11="Render Options" Panel12="Area" Panel13="Input System" />
  </Forms>

When I have my panels set up as I like them and close HeroBlade this is my uilayout.xml that gets written out:
Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
  <Forms>
    <Main p2:attr="123" X="0" Y="0" Width="1360" Height="768" State="Maximized" Screen="\\.\DISPLAY2" xmlns:p2="urn:1" />
    <ToolForm2 Name="Area Organizer" X="-1928" Y="-320" Width="1936" Height="1096" Dock="Fill" ParentIndex="-1" PanelCount="14" Panel0="Area Organizer" Panel1="GUI Editor" Panel2="Properties" Panel3="Data Object Model (DOM) Editor" Panel4="Chat" Panel5="Console" Panel6="Script Errors" Panel7="Assets" Panel8="Animation" Panel9="Environment" Panel10="Paths" Panel11="Render Options" Panel12="Area" Panel13="Input System" />
  </Forms>

After then opening again, the cluster of panels is positioned at (0,0) on the right monitor (Display2, which is also the main display).

For the Script Editor, this is my quick save (HSEquick.xml):
Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
  <Forms>
    <Main p2:attr="123" X="0" Y="0" Width="1360" Height="768" State="Maximized" Screen="\\.\DISPLAY2" xmlns:p2="urn:1" />
    <ToolForm2 Name="Find Results" X="-1157" Y="-306" Width="1155" Height="1080" Screen="\\.\DISPLAY1" Dock="Fill" ParentIndex="-1" PanelCount="1" Panel0="Find Results" />
    <ToolForm2 Name="Task List" X="-1812" Y="-309" Width="659" Height="1080" Screen="\\.\DISPLAY1" Dock="Fill" ParentIndex="-1" PanelCount="1" Panel0="Task List" />
  </Forms>

When I open the Script Editor, those two windows are both at (0,0) on the right, Display2.  But doing a quick load does correctly put those two on the left monitor.

Finally, this is the automatically written layout for Script Editor upon closing with the windows positioned correctly (HSE2uilayout.xml):
Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
  <Forms>
    <Main p2:attr="123" X="0" Y="0" Width="1360" Height="768" State="Maximized" Screen="\\.\DISPLAY2" xmlns:p2="urn:1" />
    <ToolForm2 Name="Find Results" X="-1157" Y="-306" Width="1155" Height="1080" Dock="Fill" ParentIndex="-1" PanelCount="1" Panel0="Find Results" />
    <ToolForm2 Name="Task List" X="-1812" Y="-309" Width="659" Height="1080" Dock="Fill" ParentIndex="-1" PanelCount="1" Panel0="Task List" />
  </Forms>
« Last Edit: Mar 29, 14, 06:59:12 PM by ScottZarnke »
Logged
Scott Zarnke
Lead Programmer, Visions of Zosimos
CTO, Forever Interactive, Inc.

HE-HERB

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 530
    • View Profile
    • HeroEngine
Re: Panels not saving position on 2nd monitor
« Reply #5 on: Mar 29, 14, 08:12:51 PM »

I was able to repro it, thanks.  We'll get it in the hotfix

Cheers
Logged
herb marselas
graphics guy

FI-ScottZ

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1407
    • View Profile
    • Forever Interactive, Inc.
Re: Panels not saving position on 2nd monitor
« Reply #6 on: Mar 29, 14, 10:30:55 PM »

Cool, thanks!
Logged
Scott Zarnke
Lead Programmer, Visions of Zosimos
CTO, Forever Interactive, Inc.