HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: Watermark on client (my stupid mistake...)  (Read 1746 times)

JoshHalls

  • Founding Professional
  • *****
  • Posts: 335
    • View Profile
    • The Repopulation
Watermark on client (my stupid mistake...)
« on: Apr 24, 14, 06:05:42 PM »

While this is great for end users, is there a way to disable it? Often will use the client to do videos and wouldn't want it plastered all over the video. Thanks.
« Last Edit: Jun 03, 14, 10:51:04 PM by JoshHalls »
Logged
Co-Owner/Programmer - The Repopulation

Voarsh

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: Watermark on client
« Reply #1 on: Jun 01, 14, 02:21:47 PM »

*BUMP*

I have the same question here....
Logged

FI-ScottZ

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1407
    • View Profile
    • Forever Interactive, Inc.
Re: Watermark on client
« Reply #2 on: Jun 01, 14, 05:58:21 PM »

Not following you...what watermark are you talking about?
Logged
Scott Zarnke
Lead Programmer, Visions of Zosimos
CTO, Forever Interactive, Inc.

Voarsh

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: Watermark on client
« Reply #3 on: Jun 01, 14, 06:02:30 PM »

The watermark when you load up new areas, or when you first login...
Logged

FI-ScottZ

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1407
    • View Profile
    • Forever Interactive, Inc.
Re: Watermark on client
« Reply #4 on: Jun 01, 14, 07:28:47 PM »

I guess I don't see what you see.  Would you post a pic of it?
Logged
Scott Zarnke
Lead Programmer, Visions of Zosimos
CTO, Forever Interactive, Inc.

HE-Cooper

  • *****
  • Posts: 2221
    • View Profile
Re: Watermark on client
« Reply #5 on: Jun 02, 14, 12:25:49 AM »

I don't know anything about a watermark system in the engine. meaning, when you take screens or video we are imposing a watermark on the exported digital assets? I assume Voarsh is confusing the terminology and speaking of loading screens, but I'm not sure what Josh means. But who knows, maybe we snuck in a watermark system.
Logged

Stadi3-RP

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Watermark on client
« Reply #6 on: Jun 03, 14, 06:09:18 PM »

Probably ca nlock delete this ;) . JC added a subtle screen overlay watermark to our player client similar to TESO and Wildstar betas. Josh thought it was something included in the Quartz update which was around the same time. Voarash is talking about the big blue HERO Engine letters that pop up when you start the blade or client, you can change that, it's called something like herosplash.png in the root of the repo.
Logged

JoshHalls

  • Founding Professional
  • *****
  • Posts: 335
    • View Profile
    • The Repopulation
Re: Watermark on client
« Reply #7 on: Jun 03, 14, 10:49:55 PM »

Sorry, will go smack the left hand *l*. Should read our own changes notes better.
Logged
Co-Owner/Programmer - The Repopulation