HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: [Unable to reproduce] GUI on Billboards, "gluedtonode" offset  (Read 4298 times)

AWW_boss

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 846
  • gdfgd
    • View Profile

Hi!
Has there been any code introduced that could mess up the offset of the gui that is glued to node? I noticed this offset messed up on some of my characters, which wasn't the case before the update.

The gui labels should be in the center of the aircraft:


« Last Edit: Aug 12, 14, 03:47:46 PM by HE-Cooper »
Logged

nocake

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 404
    • View Profile
    • BlightMMO
Re: [MERGED] GUI on Billboards, "gluedtonode" offset
« Reply #1 on: May 11, 14, 02:24:00 PM »

I noticed this as well last night.

I was not sure if it was just a one time thing or if it had to do with the update.

Same scenario though, node attached has an offset that make them appear to the right of the node attached.

I was also working with seamless areas and didn't look that much into it, just noticed it quickly.
« Last Edit: May 11, 14, 04:12:11 PM by nocake »
Logged

AWW_boss

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 846
  • gdfgd
    • View Profile
Re: [Still In Quartz.B] GUI on Billboards, "gluedtonode" offset
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 14, 08:05:13 AM »

I also still see the problem in Quartz.B
Logged

JoshHalls

  • Founding Professional
  • *****
  • Posts: 335
    • View Profile
    • The Repopulation
Re: [Still In Quartz.B] GUI on Billboards, "gluedtonode" offset
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 14, 09:05:34 PM »

As a side note, this seems to be caused by adding/removing the Properties Panel (just noticed it). So looks like some resolution issue.
Logged
Co-Owner/Programmer - The Repopulation

MsSarrene

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
    • Triad Game Studios, LLC.
Re: [Still In Quartz.C] GUI on Billboards, "gluedtonode" offset
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 14, 07:16:34 AM »

We had this happen when we opened the GUI editor panel as well the other day. At first I thought it was just me, when I realized it was happening to us both. But this a wee bit of an issue. I do not know if it is related to just specific panels or not.

I have found this happens when we have different panels opened up on the default dock position on screen. Normally i keep the panels over on my other monitor, so it was not until I opened the gui panel that I noticed. But it is occurring to us as well. Including properties panel as Josh stated.

BlackNoise

  • Developers
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: [Still In Quartz.C] GUI on Billboards, "gluedtonode" offset
« Reply #5 on: May 29, 14, 09:43:31 AM »

I check worldoffset of GUI before resizing and after - the same value, but position of my GUI was changed (default 0,0). Should I remember position before resizing and then subtract new value?
Logged

HE-Cooper

  • *****
  • Posts: 2221
    • View Profile
Re: [Still In Quartz.C] GUI on Billboards, "gluedtonode" offset
« Reply #6 on: Aug 12, 14, 03:46:15 PM »

We are unable to reproduce this issue. Does anyone have a current version reproduction case?
Logged

AWW_boss

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 846
  • gdfgd
    • View Profile
Re: [Unable to reproduce] GUI on Billboards, "gluedtonode" offset
« Reply #7 on: Aug 14, 14, 03:58:56 AM »

Yes, i still see it.

I hope this repro case will be good enough:

here is the pic without chat window resized (the problematic gui is inside red circle):
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/79625595/floating_gui1.png

and here is the repro case, when i resize the chat window (the problematic gui is inside red circle):
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/79625595/floating_gui2.png
« Last Edit: Aug 14, 14, 04:05:13 AM by AWW_boss »
Logged

BlackNoise

  • Developers
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
« Last Edit: Aug 14, 14, 05:16:15 AM by BlackNoise »
Logged

JoshHalls

  • Founding Professional
  • *****
  • Posts: 335
    • View Profile
    • The Repopulation
Re: [Unable to reproduce] GUI on Billboards, "gluedtonode" offset
« Reply #9 on: Aug 22, 14, 03:39:57 PM »

It is pretty easy to reproduce in our world.

1. Go to any zone with npcs (Plymouth_City, FiringRange, Freedomtown)
2. In blade drag the display panel to change the resolution
3. Notice the nameplates are not properly hovering over the npcs.

This was not an issue until an update in April or May.
Logged
Co-Owner/Programmer - The Repopulation

FI-ScottZ

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1407
    • View Profile
    • Forever Interactive, Inc.
Re: [Unable to reproduce] GUI on Billboards, "gluedtonode" offset
« Reply #10 on: Aug 22, 14, 04:35:57 PM »

I never tried this out before, but I see what you mean.  Changing the height of the viewport does not seem to make a difference, only the width.  Specifically, making the vp narrower than it was when the nameplate was created moves the nameplate to the right of its proper position, while making it wider than original moves the nameplate to the left of its proper position.

Hopefully that can provide some insight into the issue.
Logged
Scott Zarnke
Lead Programmer, Visions of Zosimos
CTO, Forever Interactive, Inc.