HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: Global environments  (Read 4663 times)

WorldWideZ

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 524
    • View Profile
    • World Wide Zed
Global environments
« on: Jul 02, 14, 03:30:56 PM »

sometimes when i reload the client the area will have forgotten its global scheme , is there any fix for this or is it a bug?
Logged

AWW_boss

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 846
  • gdfgd
    • View Profile
Re: Global environments
« Reply #1 on: Jul 02, 14, 03:42:01 PM »

you using dynamic sky or static?
Logged

WorldWideZ

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 524
    • View Profile
    • World Wide Zed
Re: Global environments
« Reply #2 on: Jul 02, 14, 05:54:25 PM »

dynamic
Logged

HE-Cooper

  • *****
  • Posts: 2221
    • View Profile
Re: Global environments
« Reply #3 on: Jul 02, 14, 06:40:03 PM »

I know this happens if you use default area scheme names as global area scheme names. Is that what might be happening to you?
Logged

WorldWideZ

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 524
    • View Profile
    • World Wide Zed
Re: Global environments
« Reply #4 on: Jul 02, 14, 11:32:56 PM »

ah yes , will just avoiding that fix it?
Logged

HE-Cooper

  • *****
  • Posts: 2221
    • View Profile
Re: Global environments
« Reply #5 on: Jul 03, 14, 12:20:04 AM »

Yeah, every area starts with a single default environment scheme, converting that default scheme to global, and then adding it to other areas, creates conflicts with naming.
Logged

WorldWideZ

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 524
    • View Profile
    • World Wide Zed
Re: Global environments
« Reply #6 on: Jul 03, 14, 01:01:00 AM »

is there any way to copy the scheme ? it says i cannot rename the default.
Logged

keeperofstars

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 998
    • View Profile
    • StarKeeper Online
Re: Global environments
« Reply #7 on: Jul 04, 14, 12:54:07 AM »

take your global make it local, then save it as a global again and pick a new name. If i recall correctly.
Logged
[img]http://screencast.com/t/x7btcSSyp3h0[\img]

WorldWideZ

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 524
    • View Profile
    • World Wide Zed
Re: Global environments
« Reply #8 on: Jul 04, 14, 10:54:40 AM »

But as its the default "Area" scheme you cannot rename it. picking another name for the GES save does not solve the issue either as it will still be called Area. Looks like i will just have to go round each area and fix by hand.

on a side note , i did try the external commands to load a global environment scheme , but they seemed not to do much , has any body had any experience with them or know where the entry point should be?
Logged

MsSarrene

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
    • Triad Game Studios, LLC.
Re: Global environments
« Reply #9 on: Jul 04, 14, 01:21:02 PM »

You can rename any scheme you want though use of notepad++ or simular. Change the file name, and then inside you will want to change two things:
Display name: that is the first name you will see, and you can also change the area it was created in as well

Open your ges file in notepad++
So first line you would have something like:
Area;9223372097032802722;

In this case, find Area and replace that with the name you want. There should be two. Make sure you do not replace any "area" that you might have for environmentmaps, or other similar.

I hope that helps.

WorldWideZ

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 524
    • View Profile
    • World Wide Zed
Re: Global environments
« Reply #10 on: Jul 04, 14, 02:27:17 PM »

great idea , i shall begin a experiment
Logged

WorldWideZ

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 524
    • View Profile
    • World Wide Zed
Re: Global environments
« Reply #11 on: Jul 04, 14, 06:07:37 PM »

well trying to replace the global scheme so it updated manually failed , but it does give me access to the settings in a really easy to copy way.

I have been playing around with loading a global scheme from code , i think its using it , but the ~WWZ_Default is greyed out in the menu so i cannot be sure. Is it supposed to be greyed out? i cannot see any method to make them the active scheme so i assume its correct unless i am misunderstanding

edit : seems to be working on non seamless areas , just not in seamless although i can move the sliders in the panel and it does have a effect

further edit : had the load global call running too many times , got rid of the erroneous one and its all good 
« Last Edit: Jul 04, 14, 06:40:06 PM by WorldWideZ »
Logged

MsSarrene

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
    • Triad Game Studios, LLC.
Re: Global environments
« Reply #12 on: Jul 05, 14, 01:15:52 PM »

I am glad that worked for you!

Reading over my own post a bit, I realized that I did not specify that you can change the area number itself as well. This will allow you to set what area you want as the parent so you can change the settings if you need to.

Area;9223372097032802722;

You can find that in the area organizer. Right click on the area you want to have as the parent, Go to Info, and just copy the area ID there and replace it in the file.

Now you have one localized area to adjust and change the environment where you want.
« Last Edit: Jul 05, 14, 06:01:02 PM by SarreneGrant »
Logged

WorldWideZ

  • World Owners
  • ****
  • Posts: 524
    • View Profile
    • World Wide Zed
Re: Global environments
« Reply #13 on: Jul 05, 14, 01:58:03 PM »

:D Thats exactly what i have just finished doing  , and this has actually given me kick to get a proper global weather system going , with a time server , and system area that houses the whole thing. Whilst its not what i had planned for this weekend its certainly feeling very productive.
Logged