HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.
Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: [Resolved] CLI command /mnac error  (Read 5597 times)

WoE-Rel

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: CLI command /mnac error
« Reply #15 on: Aug 03, 11, 01:20:33 AM »

Sorry it for the long wait for me to get back to you I was a bit busy dealing with my mega sunburn :o  :'( but I have tested your steps and they work fine in our world. So i would like you to sellect your class in the DOM Editor and then next to the name in the property area of the DOM Editor I want you to Click Open Script and tell me exactly what happends. It should open your script in the script editor if it does then it should be working and there is something wrong with your heroblade and you should try reinstalling. If it opens the new script window then click make empty script and then put put your script into the new script it creates save compile and submit then try agean it should now work. it may also do something unexpected if that happens then let me know and we can see what to do from here.
Logged

feredfn

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
Re: CLI command /mnac error
« Reply #16 on: Aug 03, 11, 04:40:03 AM »

ty Woe-Rel
well , i tried these 2 steps :

1 ) i made a new DOM class and named it "myTest" , then i made a new client script via script editor and from empty button and namde it "myTestClassMethods" then pasted the data scripts from wiki and save ,compile & submited without any error , /mnac gave me same error ...

2 ) i made a new DOM class and named it "myTest1" , then i clicked on it and then clicked on the open script link , it opened new script editor and i pressed empty script button , then it automatically named the file "myTest1ClassMethods" , i pasted the data scripts from wiki  and save ,compile & submited without any error , /mnac gave me same error ...

hm... i dont see any other problems or not working functions and tutorials on our installation of heroblade or engine.. for example the first sever scripting tutorial on wiki works very well .. but this didnt work yet :(
Logged

HE-Nate

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: CLI command /mnac error
« Reply #17 on: Aug 03, 11, 05:35:45 PM »

Hi, feredfn.

I took the liberty of jumping into your world and followed along to the point where you are to input the command
Code: [Select]
/mnac <GUID>, <YourClassName>In my case, the GUID of the cube was 9223372055805021537, so I typed the following exactliy.

Code: [Select]
/mnac 9223372055805021537, FeredScriptingTutorial1
And successfully added your class to the node.
Code: [Select]
18:21:38: System:CLI command /mnac 9223372055805021537, FeredScriptingTutorial1.
18:21:38: System:MNAC OK 9223372055805021537 : "Node ID: 9223372055805021537 Modified."
18:29:52: SYSTEM:System:HeTextureManager:onDeviceLost()

Are you sure you typed the command correctly? Did you include the comma and type the class name exactly? You can be sure you're copying the correct GUID value in the by looking at the value of "Spec" in the "Type" section of the properties window. It should be just below "GUID". The spec should be
Code: [Select]
\engine\cleangame\resources\common\utility_box_white01.gr2
Logged

feredfn

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
Re: CLI command /mnac error
« Reply #18 on: Aug 04, 11, 10:12:16 AM »

hm... its getting me confused!
( sorry if i made it a long post :( )
im kinda sure im doing everythings correctly ..
let me give u details of what im doing with screenshots :P

opened DOM Editor and did these :


after these , it confirmed with me that i want to send the data to server , when i confirmed in CLI window it said :
Code: [Select]
19:10:15: SYSTEM:System:GOM updated from repository
then i did these :


then it opened Script Editor Window , and i clicked on "Make an Empty Script" Button.
the Script has name "FeredAnotherTestClassMethods".
when it made the script Console Window said :
Code: [Select]
19:15:34: Refreshing clientScriptOrganizer.
19:17:53: SYSTEM:System:Requested updated resource /systemgenerated/scriptdef.list. result=1

and i copy & pasted the Scripts from Wiki , which looked like this ..


then i saved , Compiled and Submit  the new script
Console Window said :
Code: [Select]
19:49:33: SYSTEM:System:Got compiled script
19:49:37: !ERROR!System:  Effect File (/SystemGenerated/compiledScript/9223372055740021550) Error: (1): error X3000: syntax error: unexpected token ''
(2): error X1005: string continues past end of line

19:49:37: !ERROR!System:  Effect File (/SystemGenerated/compiledScript/9223372055740021550) Error: (1): error X3000: syntax error: unexpected token ''
(2): error X1005: string continues past end of line

then i tried to add a new model to my area to see how it works , and i did these :
clicked on Library from Create tab , and double clicked on "utility_box_white01" then it created  the box for me ,Console window said :
Code: [Select]
19:23:44: CreationObject utility_box_white01.gr2 seems to be doneand it looked like this


then in Console window i typed this :
Code: [Select]
/mnac 9223372055807021537, FeredAnotherTestand it said :
Code: [Select]
19:39:10: /mnac 9223372055807021537, FeredAnotherTest
19:39:10: System:CLI command /mnac 9223372055807021537, FeredAnotherTest.
19:39:10: System:CLI command "/mnac 9223372055807021537, FeredAnotherTest": FAILED: MNAC ERROR 0 : "Error calling lookupClassDefID"

thats all .. :( i hope u be able to see whats my mistake..
« Last Edit: Aug 04, 11, 10:21:48 AM by feredfn »
Logged

HE-JAY

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 122
    • View Profile
Re: CLI command /mnac error
« Reply #19 on: Aug 04, 11, 01:55:31 PM »

Firstly, thank you for the very thorough set of reproduction steps; it's very useful to know exactly what you're doing so we can rule out any simple procedural misunderstandings. It is very much appreciated.

Unfortunately, I'm not sure what to tell you. I, too, was able to glom the class onto the cube successfully using your FeredAnotherTest class, and I was able to compile and submit your scripts without issue.

My procedure:
Code: [Select]
14:39:15: SYSTEM:System:Got compiled script FeredAnotherTestClassMethods [[COMPILE & SUBMIT]] [[SUCCESS]]
14:40:29: /mnac 9223372055802229848, FeredAnotherTest
14:40:29: System:CLI command /mnac 9223372055802229848, FeredAnotherTest. [[/MNAC]]
14:40:29: System:MNAC OK 9223372055802229848 : "Node ID: 9223372055802229848 Modified." [[SUCCESS]]

It's possible your local repository cache has somehow been corrupted. If you try shutting down HeroBlade, deleting the LRC (http://hewiki.heroengine.com/wiki/Local_Repository_Cache#Removing_LRC_files) and then loading back into your world, the problem may resolve itself.  Without the ability to reproduce the problem ourselves, though, it will be very difficult to diagnose.

Let us know if this resolves the problem.

Thanks,
-Jay
Logged

feredfn

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
Re: CLI command /mnac error
« Reply #20 on: Aug 04, 11, 03:08:31 PM »

uh!
 :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D

finally its working!!!
yeah, looks like when i removed the cache folder and re downloaded necessary files.. its now working without any errors.

im here to say thankx to every1 who tried to help me. and HE-Jay for his solution .

but how did this happen ? maybe i did something which i shouldn't?
Logged

HE-Cooper

  • *****
  • Posts: 2221
    • View Profile
Re: CLI command /mnac error
« Reply #21 on: Aug 04, 11, 03:39:18 PM »

Did you put a ham sandwich inside of your computer tower? Because that has been known to cause data corruption.
Logged

WoE-Byron

  • World Owner
  • ****
  • Posts: 214
  • WoE Online Project Manager
    • View Profile
    • Carbon Studios
Re: CLI command /mnac error
« Reply #22 on: Aug 04, 11, 03:51:57 PM »

hahaha, Right On!  :P
Did you put a ham sandwich inside of your computer tower? Because that has been known to cause data corruption.
Logged

RealityX

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
    • Vaporware Studios
Re: CLI command /mnac error
« Reply #23 on: Aug 04, 11, 04:32:26 PM »

Did you put a ham sandwich inside of your computer tower? Because that has been known to cause data corruption.

lol Pure Win!
Logged

WoE-Rel

  • Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: CLI command /mnac error
« Reply #24 on: Aug 05, 11, 10:59:24 PM »

I have added this solution to http://hewiki.heroengine.com/wiki/Error:_MNAC_ERROR_0

On a side note:
Did you put a ham sandwich inside of your computer tower? Because that has been known to cause data corruption.

I have to agree very large amounts of win in this answer.
« Last Edit: Aug 05, 11, 11:12:37 PM by WoE-Rel »
Logged

feredfn

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
Re: CLI command /mnac error
« Reply #25 on: Aug 06, 11, 11:52:46 PM »

:) thanx WoE-Rel for your good work
i know this will help some1 who cant make /mnac working very well :)

and well cheer cooper :P
Logged

katoomm0m0

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: CLI command /mnac error
« Reply #26 on: Feb 05, 12, 02:45:46 PM »

Thank you for this, i had the exact same problem and this thread helped me solve it.

- Claus P
Logged
- Claus
Pages: 1 [2]