HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: Replication Issues  (Read 5914 times)

ToY-Krun

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 677
  • Support Volunteer
    • View Profile
Replication Issues
« on: Jun 25, 15, 03:56:56 PM »

got a problem... It may be due to the DoM issues at the moment but I'm not sure.

I created a new field on the server DoM, copied it to the Client and added the field to an existing class on the Server and the client.  This class is setup for replication and has been working fine, but, I get this Error when the class attempts to replicate to the client:

Code: [Select]
16:51:31: ERROR:System:Replication error: Replication error with node 9223372156667022145 field #9223372155763022114 'field ID: 9223372155763022114 not present in HeroClass(9223372071573021897)::getField on node 9223372156667022145' doing ReplicationGroupBase.cpp(2060):pVar = pNode->getField(mFieldBeingSet)

It says the field does not exist in the client side class, but it does.
I've deleted the field and remade it with the same results.

Any ideas as to whats going on here?  Doing a quick \SCD shows that field ID is present in the class referenced in the error.

AWW_boss

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 846
  • gdfgd
    • View Profile
Re: Replication Issues
« Reply #1 on: Jun 25, 15, 04:02:31 PM »

i used to see those, but didn't see them for a while. check if re-logging removes the error.
Logged

ToY-Krun

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 677
  • Support Volunteer
    • View Profile
Re: Replication Issues
« Reply #2 on: Jun 25, 15, 04:11:46 PM »

nah, ive relogged, tried different instances, fresh noderefs on the server etc.
the item is created on the client through replication, but throws this error.
Other than that the creation works.

I tried once more, recreating the field on the client side to match the one on the server, and now
HSL says that field doesn't exist in any classes on the node..

I'll give it a while, might be a communications issue on my end between me and the server.

Thazager

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1160
  • Never stop learning
    • View Profile
Re: Replication Issues
« Reply #3 on: Jun 25, 15, 06:47:31 PM »

When a field is deleted and remade or defined differently, it looses all connections in script and needs to be reconnected. One way to try would be commenting out all uses of the field in script (compile and submit), then remove the comments (compile and submit) and retrying. It should reconnect to the new fields in script.
« Last Edit: Jun 25, 15, 06:54:51 PM by Thazager »
Logged
Lead scripter for EO, Repop helper.
HSL Video tutorials:
https://community.heroengine.com/forums/index.php/topic,1719.msg36858.html#msg3685

ToY-Krun

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 677
  • Support Volunteer
    • View Profile
Re: Replication Issues
« Reply #4 on: Jun 25, 15, 06:56:59 PM »

yeah I examined all the known methods before I posted.

The error isnt with the script....

when the server attempts to replicate the node (which it does all but the field that caused the error) it determines that the client side class doesn't have the field, which it does by every means of examination.

Quote
I tried once more, recreating the field on the client side to match the one on the server, and now
HSL says that field doesn't exist in any classes on the node..

This was likely due to local communications issues that seemed to be going on earlier. Script picks up the field fine now, just the replication error when running it.

I've opted for a different method now anyway, but curious why this is going on.
« Last Edit: Jun 25, 15, 07:05:29 PM by ToY-Krun »
Logged

Thazager

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1160
  • Never stop learning
    • View Profile
Re: Replication Issues
« Reply #5 on: Jun 26, 15, 01:04:41 AM »

I see it now, I just received the same error. It was after adding a field to both client and server (which was ok). Then setting the replication on the server side with delta to "1" and call back set to "yes".
I did not see the error right away, but after using it for a while the error shows up all the time now.


00:54:20: ERROR:System:Replication error:
Replication error with node 9223372092503021616 field #9223372092515064826 'field ID: 9223372092515064826
not present in HeroClass(4611686018428887921)::getField on node 9223372092503021616'
doing ReplicationGroupBase.cpp(2060):pVar = pNode->getField(mFieldBeingSet)

It doesn't happen to any of the old fields that use replication, it only happens to the fields newly set to replicate.
« Last Edit: Jun 26, 15, 01:22:17 AM by Thazager »
Logged
Lead scripter for EO, Repop helper.
HSL Video tutorials:
https://community.heroengine.com/forums/index.php/topic,1719.msg36858.html#msg3685

ToY-Krun

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 677
  • Support Volunteer
    • View Profile
Re: Replication Issues
« Reply #6 on: Jun 26, 15, 03:09:25 AM »

Yeah thats what had me puzzled.  All Pre existing classes/fields are working fine. 
I had an extra class that wasn't doing anything so I've pulled it in to take care of what I needed, works out better this way anyhow.

It might have to do with the issue with Destination field in the editor.  Just wanted to point it out in case.

Thazager

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1160
  • Never stop learning
    • View Profile
Re: Replication Issues
« Reply #7 on: Jun 26, 15, 07:53:23 PM »

Upon removing the check for replication to client (good so far), but when saving it I get an error in a little window.. and the check persists.

BATCH#56 ERROR 0: "Authorization Error"
Logged
Lead scripter for EO, Repop helper.
HSL Video tutorials:
https://community.heroengine.com/forums/index.php/topic,1719.msg36858.html#msg3685

GlorianLanTarini

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Re: Replication Issues
« Reply #8 on: Jul 02, 15, 07:12:43 AM »

I got this error too:

ERROR:System:Replication error: Replication error with node 9223372059932021615 field #9223372060476021591 'field ID: 9223372060476021591 not present in HeroClass(9223372058852021547)::getField on node 9223372059932021615' doing ReplicationGroupBase.cpp(2060):pVar = pNode->getField(mFieldBeingSet)

All fields exist in client and server class.
I have one consideration. Error say about field with ID 9223372060476021591 and this is ID of server field. But target field on client have different ID - 9223372060462021536. Client class ID = 9223372058852021547. So, I think the problem is that when definitions the destination field DOM editor assigns the ID of server field, not the client. And so became after last update. After fixing the bug, when DOM editor did not appoint the field at all.

Any word from the development team of HE about fixing this error?

EDIT:
I tried to change server field by CLI command: \mfd Bast_StatPoints; destinationfieldclient=9223372060462021536
Error disappeared after this. So, I'm sure - it is a bug of DOM editor.
« Last Edit: Jul 02, 15, 07:23:56 AM by GlorianLanTarini »
Logged

ConvertibleTurtle

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Replication Issues
« Reply #9 on: Jul 16, 15, 10:36:27 AM »

Thank goodness this isn't just me going insane.

Been working on different methods for the Character Selection and for Character Creation and wasn't able to get replication to work, so had to resort to remote calls to populate client side GUIs. I've also noticed a lot of crashes happening when switching to DOM editor, though I believe that's the resize bug causing it.
Logged

FI-ScottZ

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1407
    • View Profile
    • Forever Interactive, Inc.
Re: Replication Issues
« Reply #10 on: Jul 16, 15, 08:27:15 PM »

Maybe it is related to the problem of "Copy To Client" not working.  We also had a new field that would not replicate, saying the field was not found in a class.  For us, the class mentioned was the parent class of the class we were replicating to even though the child class was set as the target of the server's replication.
Logged
Scott Zarnke
Lead Programmer, Visions of Zosimos
CTO, Forever Interactive, Inc.

ToY-Krun

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 677
  • Support Volunteer
    • View Profile
Re: Replication Issues
« Reply #11 on: Aug 05, 15, 12:25:22 AM »

confirmed working with a new class


Thanks

Thazager

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1160
  • Never stop learning
    • View Profile
Re: Replication Issues
« Reply #12 on: Aug 05, 15, 07:32:55 PM »

the original classes with original fields work, the old classes and fields we added work, but when they stopped working, those are not working yet. They need to be removed and remade like new to work. As I had the error again last night when using a class that contained one of those fields added during the time of non working.
Logged
Lead scripter for EO, Repop helper.
HSL Video tutorials:
https://community.heroengine.com/forums/index.php/topic,1719.msg36858.html#msg3685