HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.
Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: Big trouble with seamless area change  (Read 5186 times)

GlorianLanTarini

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Big trouble with seamless area change
« on: Sep 07, 15, 02:55:59 AM »

For a long time I was engaged exclusively in code and not running through the areas. But, today suddenly found that during the transition from one area to another seamlessly character or falls into the abyss, or will jump to a random position in a random area. With the following error message:

Quote
[hsl_error] 9223372057004021576,0: [BastionOfLight] SCRIPT ERROR: In function MovePlayerSeamlessly: Player 9223372059369021589 state is SEAMLESS_MOVE_REQUESTED (area 9223372057004021576)
Time:09/07/2015 07:24:54 UTC
Call trace:
  Script _TravelDataClassMethods line 623 me[id=9223372061369021541 class=_TravelData,E_Travel]
  Script _AccountClassMethods line 1606 me[9223372061369021561]
starting method/function _REQUESTSEAMLESSAREACHANGE
starting me[id=9223372061369021561 class=_Account,Bast_Account]

remote call from originating script _BaseClientClassMethods function _Client_Seamless_Transition node 1000000003 client 9223372059369021589

or, rarely, this one:

Quote
[hsl_error] 9223372057408021627,0: [SouthForest] SCRIPT ERROR: The destination area(9223372057408021649:0) does not currently have a link established from this area.
Time:09/07/2015 07:32:05 UTC
Call trace:
  Script _TravelDataClassMethods line 621 me[id=9223372061371021541 class=_TravelData,E_Travel]
  Script _AccountClassMethods line 1606 me[9223372061371021560]
starting method/function _REQUESTSEAMLESSAREACHANGE
starting me[id=9223372061371021560 class=_Account,Bast_Account]

remote call from originating script _BaseClientClassMethods function _Client_Seamless_Transition node 1000000003 client 9223372059369021589

Both message can appear for any area. But the second appears in some areas frequently than in others.

I am absolutely sure that nothing changed in the Travel code and did not changed the seamless links between areas. About 3 weeks ago everything worked without errors.

What could happen?
And how to fix it?
Logged

GlorianLanTarini

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Re: Big trouble with seamless area change
« Reply #1 on: Sep 07, 15, 03:10:06 AM »

Addition:

I found after some more walking between areas, that sometimes the transition occurs without error messages, but still with a huge offset.

Edit:

Deleting and recreating of link don't help.
« Last Edit: Sep 07, 15, 03:30:11 AM by GlorianLanTarini »
Logged

JGrant

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Big trouble with seamless area change
« Reply #2 on: Sep 07, 15, 02:08:11 PM »

I've gone in and tested in our world different seamless areas and created and linked 4 areas in our test and was unable to reproduce.  I would like to get with you sometime tomorrow (Tuesday) and see if we can figure out what is going on.
Logged

ConvertibleTurtle

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Big trouble with seamless area change
« Reply #3 on: Sep 07, 15, 07:36:36 PM »

I had ran into this problem with my world, come to find out I had alterred terrain in area B while in area A, so the linking was pretty bad. I simply had to delete the elements and re-add ensuring I was in the right area.
Logged

keeperofstars

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 998
    • View Profile
    • StarKeeper Online
Re: Big trouble with seamless area change
« Reply #4 on: Sep 07, 15, 09:06:55 PM »

don't forget you can use the monitoring tool to really help track down oddities like this.

Goto f5 tools, go to interface, go to who's online gui, click on your character, select INFO <charname>

this will bring up the node info tool which shows all the details about the player node, all the fields and classes glommed on all the spec data attached to the character, even things like what the server sees as things like character lists etc.

Part of this listing is things like your characters location, area, and lots of things along those lines. you can click on the monitor button and it will update "real-time" as you move you can use this while you seamless jump to see what is happening in a tad bit more detail.

Also remember though that seamless areas are a tad unique in their jump position / coordinates cause what happens is when you cross over the coordinates will make a large jump as they should, but that jump should match the offset between the two linked areas.

I did some testing in my world and having a hard time replicating as well, but thought I would mention the powerful tool to see if it might help you trouble shoot a tad.

It makes it much easier to see node data attached to a character, which would be the character movement classes.
Logged
[img]http://screencast.com/t/x7btcSSyp3h0[\img]

GlorianLanTarini

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Re: Big trouble with seamless area change
« Reply #5 on: Sep 08, 15, 01:52:10 AM »

Well, monitoring tool show strange thing. On _PlayerAccount server node, in _PlayerTravelSeamlessly always set true and _PlayerTravelSeamlesslyTo always have long XML-format string with ID of my starting area. Even if I didn't try to travel at all. And this don't change if I travel with Area organizer.

Maybe that's why I got error: Player 9223372059369021589 state is SEAMLESS_MOVE_REQUESTED (area 9223372057004021576)

Edit:

Hmm, things going worse. Just I say about Area Organizer - it stop working. Now it send my char to starting area (9223372057004021576) no matter what area I really chose.

Edit 2:

I try to travel with implemented game object which use default $Travel._ChangeAreaRequest(ac, area, inst). This is work strange too. _PlayerTravelSeamlessly switch to false. But _PlayerTravelSeamlesslyTo stay unchanged. Area of char node change to target area, but char appear in starting area floating in the air, unable to move (accc can't find ground under it).

I tried to clear field _PlayerTravelSeamlesslyTo with specially implemented function. Field changed, but traveling still don't work.

And, I found one consistent pattern - the travel by Area Organizer or $Travel._ChangeAreaRequest to the starting area always work correctly. To another areas or seamlessly - always with errors.

Edit 3:

Well, It reached its climax. When moving through ChangeAreaRequest, I get the error:

Quote
[hsl_error] 2,1: [Travel Failure Recovery] SCRIPT ERROR: TravelFailure for 9223372059369021589 area:9223372057004021576 inst: 0 reason:Travel failed unexpectedly while moving 9223372059369021589 to area 9223372057004021576, 0
Time:09/08/2015 11:10:33 UTC
Call trace:
  Script _TravelDataClassMethods line 458 me[9223372061380021554]
starting method/function _TRAVELFAILURE
starting me[id=9223372061380021554 class=_TravelData,E_Travel]

I note that this is the starting area.

Most interesting is that today my work is not concerned Travel. Just in the breaks checked the situation. And each time it got worse.
« Last Edit: Sep 08, 15, 06:18:24 AM by GlorianLanTarini »
Logged

GlorianLanTarini

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Re: Big trouble with seamless area change
« Reply #6 on: Sep 10, 15, 06:39:38 AM »

Two days of trying to understand what in my actions could cause this issue.
Was looking through all the important scripts, those systems that could affect the travel system. Tried comment made change. The problem still unresolved.

But, I considered the systems obvious affects the travel system.
Does anyone know what systems the unobvious can affect it?
Logged

keeperofstars

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 998
    • View Profile
    • StarKeeper Online
Re: Big trouble with seamless area change
« Reply #7 on: Sep 10, 15, 06:53:11 PM »

if you look at the system node configs for $travel on both server and client what classes are listed?
Logged
[img]http://screencast.com/t/x7btcSSyp3h0[\img]

GlorianLanTarini

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Re: Big trouble with seamless area change
« Reply #8 on: Sep 11, 15, 01:10:40 AM »

_TravelData and E_Travel on server... And... There is no system node for travel on client. And never was.

So, as you see, I wasn't override $Travel system.
Logged

GlorianLanTarini

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Re: Big trouble with seamless area change
« Reply #9 on: Sep 16, 15, 02:48:54 AM »

The problem is still here. Now I am convinced that the error is not in my areas. I was moved to example areas - Infinite Loop & LargeSeamlessGrid. Seamless travel error happens there too.

Still can't find the cause of the error.
Logged

Jrome90

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 330
    • View Profile
Re: Big trouble with seamless area change
« Reply #10 on: Sep 16, 15, 04:51:43 PM »

I did some tests running back and forth through seamlessly linked areas in my world many times and couldn't get the errors.
Lastly, I went into a different World and repeatedly crossed over from one area to the next several times. Still nothing.
Logged

AWW_boss

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 846
  • gdfgd
    • View Profile
Re: Big trouble with seamless area change
« Reply #11 on: Sep 16, 15, 05:03:36 PM »

Do you have multiple accounts connected to the world when you see the error, or just one?
Logged

GlorianLanTarini

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Re: Big trouble with seamless area change
« Reply #12 on: Sep 16, 15, 07:31:52 PM »

I did some tests running back and forth through seamlessly linked areas in my world many times and couldn't get the errors.
Lastly, I went into a different World and repeatedly crossed over from one area to the next several times. Still nothing.

It's look like something wrong with my world. And I think it's in script. But I can't find in which exactly. I checked many scripts, commenting recent changes, but no result.

Do you have multiple accounts connected to the world when you see the error, or just one?

Just one
« Last Edit: Sep 16, 15, 07:39:17 PM by GlorianLanTarini »
Logged

ToY-Krun

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 677
  • Support Volunteer
    • View Profile
Re: Big trouble with seamless area change
« Reply #13 on: Sep 17, 15, 05:18:55 PM »

looking at your posts, you are trying to seamlessly move between areas which are in Instance #0 (Edit instance)

Thats not a good idea.  Just for the sake of curiosity, travel to a PLAY instance and try the seamless transitions.


It might not make much difference, but seamless travel while in Edit instance can cause major issues at times.
(As in corrupting your account or character Node for one thing)


Just a suggestion.


Edit: Yeah, just tried it a few times with a test character.  If in Edit instance, seamless transition will throw that error almost every time.  "Should" work fine in a Play instance.
« Last Edit: Sep 17, 15, 07:53:41 PM by ToY-Krun »
Logged

keeperofstars

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 998
    • View Profile
    • StarKeeper Online
Re: Big trouble with seamless area change
« Reply #14 on: Sep 17, 15, 06:10:05 PM »

Does the problem happen in the player client?

I ask cause if your connection isn't great or your computer isn't that great, the blade can lag on area transitions and cause problems. The player client won't have the load issue.

Logged
[img]http://screencast.com/t/x7btcSSyp3h0[\img]
Pages: [1] 2 3