HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: Default Texture  (Read 1722 times)

DPontious

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Default Texture
« on: Nov 08, 15, 10:37:09 AM »

ok have a major issue with asset textures once loaded into hero.   when  I place an asset it has a default texture on it normally of a asset that I first load in example.   

1. I load the asset.  The texture  that is in the properties panel is a default one which is a texture for another asset NOTE:  that this is a .png file but have .dds do this also. 
2. I go in and change it to its right textures.
3 Done. 

Why is it not loading the textures assigned to it?
is there a way to change this?   
« Last Edit: Nov 08, 15, 10:39:19 AM by DPontious »
Logged

DPontious

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: Default Texture
« Reply #1 on: Nov 09, 15, 08:08:28 PM »

Anyone,  ;D
Logged

nocake

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 404
    • View Profile
    • BlightMMO
Re: Default Texture
« Reply #2 on: Nov 09, 15, 08:16:09 PM »

I have never seen anything like this before, what does it say are the paths when you open it in the HE Explorer client? (forget the actual name)

Amarak

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 281
    • View Profile
Re: Default Texture
« Reply #3 on: Nov 09, 15, 09:30:21 PM »

Are you saying that the texture you assigned to the model in Max or Maya is not loading in HE when you import the asset, but a different texture is loading?
Logged

DPontious

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: Default Texture
« Reply #4 on: Nov 09, 15, 09:40:49 PM »

Yes Amarak, that what it is doing.
Logged

Amarak

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 281
    • View Profile
Re: Default Texture
« Reply #5 on: Nov 09, 15, 10:01:44 PM »

I don't know how that is possible but with HeroEngine, who knows? LOL

If you want me to test your model and see if I can find the problem I'd be more than happy to.
Logged

HE-SARRENE

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 218
    • View Profile
Re: Default Texture
« Reply #6 on: Nov 10, 15, 10:40:49 AM »

Inside max or maya, what is the texture name you have?

If you look in you error log or console you will probably see where it says "redefinition error" .. which means the texture has the same name as another.

By default, the texture names in max are given automatically. You have to change these. What I do is name the textures in max or maya based on the asset or file name itself. ie:
If the model or file name is shed_01
I name the materials shed_01-a, shed_01-b, etc.

This will ensure that each material is named uniquely and the engine is not looking for the first material loaded with the same name.

I hope that helps.
Logged

DPontious

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: Default Texture
« Reply #7 on: Nov 10, 15, 05:01:12 PM »

Yeah that would be it, i havent done that.  I will look and see where this goes thanks
Logged

HE-SARRENE

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 218
    • View Profile
Re: Default Texture
« Reply #8 on: Nov 10, 15, 05:13:14 PM »

It is not a problem at all. It is one of those things that a lot of newer people getting into game development do not realize.

Let me know if you have any other questions or even how that worked out for you.

Sarrene'
Logged