HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.
Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: [SOLVED] make a real world map  (Read 6409 times)

Stadi_Thompson

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: make a real world map
« Reply #15 on: Aug 17, 11, 02:15:35 PM »

Sorry Gothrek,
I am not a programmer, I can barely compile a sentence. I will send you that dll our programmer compiled though. No idea about the script out out my league.

EDIT:I think raw import is included now
« Last Edit: Aug 17, 11, 02:29:03 PM by info360covers »
Logged

Gothrek

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: make a real world map
« Reply #16 on: Aug 18, 11, 12:50:02 AM »

tks for help to understand the process.

I go to ask a tutorial about it for other people for:
1) create a pic in photoshop with gray levels
2) import in world machine
3) install hero raw package
4) export raw from world machine
5) import raw in a new area

i think that its important know that there is a possibility to create a world or import your world in easy mode with these steps.

tks again
Logged

HE-Cooper

  • *****
  • Posts: 2221
    • View Profile
Re: make a real world map
« Reply #17 on: Aug 18, 11, 02:48:25 AM »

Great to hear you got it working.
Logged

Stadi_Thompson

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED] make a real world map
« Reply #18 on: Aug 19, 11, 06:42:35 PM »

hope you followed the suggested guidelines http://hewiki.heroengine.com/wiki/Area_Server :)
Logged

Gothrek

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED] make a real world map
« Reply #19 on: Aug 20, 11, 12:51:35 AM »

About the area size? yes or u talking about other aspect?
Logged

Stadi_Thompson

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED] make a real world map
« Reply #20 on: Aug 20, 11, 02:35:27 AM »

About the area size? yes or u talking about other aspect?

your good, glad it worked out :)
Logged

WoE-Byron

  • World Owner
  • ****
  • Posts: 214
  • WoE Online Project Manager
    • View Profile
    • Carbon Studios
Re: [SOLVED] make a real world map
« Reply #21 on: Aug 23, 11, 07:07:52 PM »

Does anyone have a working compiled version of  16 Bit Raw Terrain Import DLL that they can send me?
Logged

Gothrek

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED] make a real world map
« Reply #22 on: Aug 24, 11, 12:14:44 AM »

i put it on my site, copy all files and dirs in the root of hero, if u dont have some MS DLL, search for them in internet.

download here
http://www.savethegoblin.com/Materiale/HEimportRawDLL.rar

if any Qs write here or send to me an email.
Logged

Kaelar

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED] make a real world map
« Reply #23 on: Aug 24, 11, 05:03:17 PM »

download here
http://www.savethegoblin.com/Materiale/HEimportRawDLL.rar

if any Qs write here or send to me an email.

You are my hero. Also, I will be hosting this file on my site, in the case that your site stops hosting this file.
Logged

DialingMEDIC101

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED] make a real world map
« Reply #24 on: Sep 18, 11, 09:12:35 PM »

Me being as stupid as it gets in this since I'm new to the engine. I tried creating a high quality heightmap in Terragen and importing it, and it failed. But this is knowing that .ter is a type of leveller file. So...what am I doing wrong? Is there a certain program I need to use to create them instead?
Logged

HE-Cooper

  • *****
  • Posts: 2221
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED] make a real world map
« Reply #25 on: Sep 18, 11, 09:22:48 PM »

We recommend World Machine, but I believe in Terragen you would need to use legacy formats specifically matching the leveller format.
Logged

DragonFist

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 140
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED] make a real world map
« Reply #26 on: Sep 18, 11, 09:31:54 PM »

I don't have World Machine.  I'll probably have it by the time I get to that part of my project.  However, there is a thread that has a download for importing height maps as .r16 images that I found to work just fine with output from Vue, LT3D and GeoControl2.

The .ter files didn't import, but via the image import (findable on these forums, sry, don't have time to find it for you now) most other Terrain generators will work.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]