HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.
Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Texture Flashing  (Read 3893 times)

Coryxinyaynix

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Texture Flashing
« Reply #15 on: May 15, 17, 09:46:00 PM »

Yes
Logged

Amanda_Brooks

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 514
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains
Re: Texture Flashing
« Reply #16 on: May 15, 17, 10:31:26 PM »

And you have properly converted the textures to the dds format?
Logged
"Heroes and Villains" - www.heroes-and-villains.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/HeroesAndVillainsMMORPG
Twitter: @Plan_Z_Studios

Coryxinyaynix

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Texture Flashing
« Reply #17 on: May 15, 17, 10:32:49 PM »

Yep I used photoshop with Nvidia tools
Logged

Amarak

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 281
    • View Profile
Re: Texture Flashing
« Reply #18 on: May 15, 17, 10:53:05 PM »

Another question, did you set up the texture as a Hero Material on the model in Maya before exporting it?
Logged

Coryxinyaynix

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Texture Flashing
« Reply #19 on: May 15, 17, 10:55:52 PM »

yep i used hero shader then for the image i used the .dds file then exported it as a static model 
Logged

Amanda_Brooks

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 514
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains
Re: Texture Flashing
« Reply #20 on: May 16, 17, 03:41:53 PM »

Can you post a screenshot of the whole left side of your repository with the folder paths opened?
Logged
"Heroes and Villains" - www.heroes-and-villains.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/HeroesAndVillainsMMORPG
Twitter: @Plan_Z_Studios

Coryxinyaynix

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Texture Flashing
« Reply #21 on: May 16, 17, 05:20:30 PM »

Here you go
Logged

Amanda_Brooks

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 514
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains
Re: Texture Flashing
« Reply #22 on: May 16, 17, 07:34:11 PM »

There are 3 files in the meshes folder in the repository - are those the mesh plus the 2 textures?
Logged
"Heroes and Villains" - www.heroes-and-villains.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/HeroesAndVillainsMMORPG
Twitter: @Plan_Z_Studios

Coryxinyaynix

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Texture Flashing
« Reply #23 on: May 16, 17, 07:56:53 PM »

no the texture one is in the texture file
Logged

Coryxinyaynix

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Texture Flashing
« Reply #24 on: May 16, 17, 07:59:44 PM »

It is exactly mirrored as my directory
Logged

Amanda_Brooks

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 514
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains
Re: Texture Flashing
« Reply #25 on: May 16, 17, 08:01:38 PM »

And when you add the textures to the mesh in Max/Maya, you're loading them from the texture folder?
Logged
"Heroes and Villains" - www.heroes-and-villains.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/HeroesAndVillainsMMORPG
Twitter: @Plan_Z_Studios

Coryxinyaynix

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Texture Flashing
« Reply #26 on: May 16, 17, 08:04:17 PM »

yeah
Logged

FI-ScottZ

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1407
    • View Profile
    • Forever Interactive, Inc.
Re: Texture Flashing
« Reply #27 on: May 17, 17, 12:21:14 PM »

If I am reading this right, you have the model in the Assets folder, and the textures for it in the Textures folder, and those folders are siblings to each other?

That could be the problem.  When a model is exported, it will expect to find the textures in the same location relative to the model file as they were relative to the original model file location from where it was exported.

That is to say, if when exported the texture was in the same folder as the source model, then wherever the hgm file gets put, the texture must be in that same place.  If the texture was in a Textures folder that was a child to the location of the source model, then there also must be a Texture folder directly below wherever the hgm file gets uploaded to.

Since you have a texture location that does not descend from the location of the source model file, I am not sure how it exports that as a relative location.  But if you try having the texture in a location that descends from the location of the source model file when you export, and then maintain that same relative positioning in your uploading, that might work.

TLDR; For each model type, have a folder for it that has all of its relevant files. Either put the textures directly in there, or in a folder within that folder. When uploading, put the hgm file anywhere but then put the textures in the same place relative to the location of that hgm.
« Last Edit: May 17, 17, 12:29:03 PM by FI-ScottZ »
Logged
Scott Zarnke
Lead Programmer, Visions of Zosimos
CTO, Forever Interactive, Inc.

Coryxinyaynix

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Texture Flashing
« Reply #28 on: May 17, 17, 12:27:16 PM »

so what you are saying is i need to move the texture folder to be a child of the mesh folder on both mine and the server directory and then go back into maya and set the model to get its texture from that file correct?
Logged

FI-ScottZ

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1407
    • View Profile
    • Forever Interactive, Inc.
Re: Texture Flashing
« Reply #29 on: May 17, 17, 12:28:44 PM »

I updated my answer, but basically, yes.
Logged
Scott Zarnke
Lead Programmer, Visions of Zosimos
CTO, Forever Interactive, Inc.
Pages: 1 [2] 3