HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.
Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Add Your Tip or Trick for Working in the HeroEngine  (Read 8357 times)

keeperofstars

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 998
    • View Profile
    • StarKeeper Online
Re: Add Your Tip or Trick for Working in the HeroEngine
« Reply #15 on: Aug 04, 13, 12:10:27 AM »

Control your water flow direction.

So you want to control the direction of your water flow? use combination of negative and positive values for your wave width and depth, when in ocean or river mode.

both with negative will reverse it, to run the other direction, one positive the other negative will cause it to run at a diagonal pattern, and flipping those pos/neg values will swap the diagonal flow pattern the other way.

Logged
[img]http://screencast.com/t/x7btcSSyp3h0[\img]

keeperofstars

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 998
    • View Profile
    • StarKeeper Online
Re: Add Your Tip or Trick for Working in the HeroEngine
« Reply #16 on: Aug 04, 13, 12:12:06 AM »

making good looking water,

make your water scheme dynamic lighting, from here you can control nearly every aspect of your water, and make it really look good.

Good use of fog, and coloring smoothed fog blending and some dedication can give you a really impressive water look, that is very lifelike.

Logged
[img]http://screencast.com/t/x7btcSSyp3h0[\img]

keeperofstars

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 998
    • View Profile
    • StarKeeper Online
Re: Add Your Tip or Trick for Working in the HeroEngine
« Reply #17 on: Aug 19, 13, 12:17:27 PM »

Faster Ocean building,

If you have a bunch of Ocean tiles that need to be built, or more importantly whole areas of ocean. Take the time to make a default Ocean area that you take time making all the painstaking adjustments to. Ensuring the fog works like it should for the water, the waves look good, water depth is ok, some bottom ocean texture, some foliage if needed, etc.

When you create your new area delete the default heightmap, and import from your other area, everything will come into play perfectly.

This greatly speeds up the process, it's one thing to put in a terrain and terraform it, it's another to spend 30 minutes an area to duplicate your work, cause all ocean area's tend to be the same by default, and need lots of the same things, configured.  for all the oceans areas. This saves a bunch of time. Also greatly helps keep water position and height the same for all the areas. This can be a bit trickier with ocean as you have two planes to deal with the bottom terrain and the top water, both need to line up exactly to prevent a glitch feeling.

Do note: When you use the import tool, the assets are placed in a Default_Import1 room. You need to change the room's visibility properties for it to show up when seamless linking, or move all assets to Default. Other than that you can take your time from 30 minutes per ocean area to about 2 minutes.

Logged
[img]http://screencast.com/t/x7btcSSyp3h0[\img]

Thazager

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1129
  • Never stop learning
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains MMORPG
Re: Add Your Tip or Trick for Working in the HeroEngine
« Reply #18 on: Mar 28, 14, 09:38:36 PM »

Programming GUIs.

If you have a dropdown list that seems to be behind all the other parts of the GUI and you want it on top, set the layer to the same as your main window for that GUI.
Logged

Thazager

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1129
  • Never stop learning
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains MMORPG
Re: Add Your Tip or Trick for Working in the HeroEngine
« Reply #19 on: Nov 22, 14, 11:31:48 PM »

Programmers:
Make sure field names don't match prototype names when contained in the same GUI (maybe anytime).

I had an error, which took a few hours to go through the GUI, and eventually found the duplicate names. I had recently added a new field to an old GUI prototype.
Logged

keeperofstars

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 998
    • View Profile
    • StarKeeper Online
Re: Add Your Tip or Trick for Working in the HeroEngine
« Reply #20 on: Nov 23, 14, 06:46:26 PM »

Make sure you never duplicate field names or names period. We actually maintain a list of any name we create on a spreadsheet, just to make sure we don't run into this error. Hardest part is it's not easy to spot as thazager points out.
Logged
[img]http://screencast.com/t/x7btcSSyp3h0[\img]

Thazager

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1129
  • Never stop learning
    • View Profile
    • Heroes and Villains MMORPG
Re: Add Your Tip or Trick for Working in the HeroEngine
« Reply #21 on: Aug 14, 15, 12:17:26 AM »

fieldName change

Name can be changed right in the name slot in the DOM, (I had to change a name recently.)
This is very useful.

Without making a new field and adding it, then removing old field. It replaced all old names with the new one in the classes and scripts.
It might also work with classes/script names?

add:
One thing to be careful about, is using a name that might already exist, like from a prototype.
« Last Edit: Aug 20, 15, 11:05:32 PM by Thazager »
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]