HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: [Resolved] Cant use HeroBlade  (Read 3460 times)

Maxxena

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
[Resolved] Cant use HeroBlade
« on: Sep 12, 11, 10:47:52 AM »

I get this error message when i try to run it there is something wrong with the shader model or something that doenst let me render it.

Code: [Select]
HeroBlade Deploy Version: 2

Problem:
HeroBlade.exe caused an EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION in module heblade.dll at 0023:5A78FB82

Registers:
EAX=00000000  EBX=00000000  ECX=725D3C3A  EDX=00000000  ESI=13AB7AF8
EDI=0000036F  EBP=001BE864  ESP=001BE4B4  EIP=5A78FB82  FLG=00010246
CS=0023   DS=002B  SS=002B  ES=002B   FS=0053  GS=002B

Stack Trace:
0023:5A78FB82 (0x5A54303A 0x00000000 0x72F926E0 0x00000000) heblade.dll
0023:5A692CE1 (0x00000001 0x00000000 0x0000004D 0x00000000) heblade.dll
0023:5A5431CE (0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000) heblade.dll

STACK_TEXT: 
001be618 5a78fccc 00000000 054f9cb0 055a75b8 heblade!HeGrShaderD3D9::buildEffect+0xc2
001be638 5a78c4c7 0f2d4480 5aedb2a8 0000036f heblade!HeGrShaderD3D9::HeGrShaderD3D9+0x8c
001be660 5a74f960 5aedb2a8 0000036f 05579720 heblade!HeGrD3D9ShaderMgr::createShader+0x47
001be670 5a69265d 054fe7e0 05571318 0f36d640 heblade!RENDER_DEBUG::InternalRenderDebug::Initialize+0xa0
001be864 5a692ce1 5a54303a 72f926e0 001be9b8 heblade!MyPhysicsSimulation::Render+0x6d
001be868 5a54303a 72f926e0 001be9b8 00000000 heblade!psn_render+0x11
001be994 5a5431ce 00000001 0000004d 00000000 heblade!World::RenderDPVS+0xefa
001bea00 5a51eb43 00000001 001becd4 00000000 heblade!World::Render+0x11e
001beb50 5a51f493 00000000 00366e90 0f2d4484 heblade!OSRender+0x463
001beb78 5a51f600 001becd4 001becc0 001bec64 heblade!WinPaint+0x83
001bec3c 6d7960dd 0cdb94bc 02ffcb0c 0cdb94bc heblade!WinRun+0x100
WARNING: Stack unwind information not available. Following frames may be wrong.
00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 mscorlib_ni+0x2260dd


STACK_COMMAND:  ~0s; .ecxr ; kb

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  0

SYMBOL_NAME:  heblade!HeGrShaderD3D9::buildEffect+c2

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

IMAGE_NAME:  heblade.dll

BUCKET_ID:  WRONG_SYMBOLS

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  NULL_POINTER_READ_c0000005_heblade.dll!HeGrShaderD3D9::buildEffect

WATSON_STAGEONE_URL:  http://watson.microsoft.com/StageOne/HeroBlade_exe/1_47_4381_20859/4e4161c6/heblade_dll/0_0_0_0/4e4161b1/c0000005/0036fb82.htm?Retriage=1


Arguments to SimuBugCatcher:

0: /dxd
1: /i
2: /p
3: HJ HeroBlade
4: HeroBlade.exe EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION : heblade.dll at 0023:5A78FB82 (2)
5: C:\Users\Simen\AppData\Local\HeroBlade\CrashDump\CRASH.LOG
6: C:\Users\Simen\AppData\Local\HeroBlade\CrashDump\CRASH.DMP


DirectX Diagnostics:

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 9/12/2011, 17:42:05
       Machine name: SIMEN-MSI
   Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.110622-1506)
           Language: Norwegian (Bokm�l) (Regional Setting: Norwegian (Bokm�l))
System Manufacturer: Micro-Star International
       System Model: MS-16F1
               BIOS: Default System BIOS
          Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU       M 460  @ 2.53GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.5GHz
             Memory: 4014MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 4014MB RAM
          Page File: 2815MB used, 5209MB available
        Windows Dir: C:\windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
   User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
 System DPI Setting: 120 DPI (125 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: UnKnown
     DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
      Display Tab 1: No problems found.
        Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
          Input Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D:    0/4 (retail)
DirectDraw:  0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
DirectPlay:  0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow:  0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
          Card name: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5800 Series
       Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
          Chip type: ATI display adapter (0x68A0)
           DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
         Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_68A0&SUBSYS_107A1462&REV_00
     Display Memory: 2765 MB
   Dedicated Memory: 1014 MB
      Shared Memory: 1750 MB
       Current Mode: 1920 x 1080 (32 bit) (60Hz)
       Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
      Monitor Model: unknown
         Monitor Id: AUO15ED
        Native Mode: 1920 x 1080(p) (60.008Hz)
        Output Type: Internal
        Driver Name: aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx32,aticfx32,aticfx32,atiumd64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atiumdag,atidxx32,atidxx32,atiumdva,atiumd6a.cap,atitmm64.dll
Driver File Version: 8.17.0010.1070 (English)
     Driver Version: 8.831.2.0
        DDI Version: 11
       Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
  Driver Attributes: Final Retail
   Driver Date/Size: 3/9/2011 06:55:52, 795136 bytes
        WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp:
  Device Identifier: {D7B71EE2-2BE0-11CF-FC73-7030BEC2C535}
          Vendor ID: 0x1002
          Device ID: 0x68A0
          SubSys ID: 0x107A1462
        Revision ID: 0x0000
       D3D9 Overlay: Not Supported
            DXVA-HD: Not Supported
       DDraw Status: Enabled
         D3D Status: Enabled
         AGP Status: Enabled

« Last Edit: Oct 22, 12, 08:34:59 PM by HE-Cooper »
Logged

HE-Cooper

  • *****
  • Posts: 2221
    • View Profile
Re: Cant use HeroBlade
« Reply #1 on: Sep 12, 11, 11:00:09 AM »

Did you submit the crash when the window popped up? Most of the HeroBlade crashes on first use are related to nvidia cards conflicting with some shader stuff, but updating to the latest video drivers and reinstalling direct X normally fix the problem. But the engineers will investigate further on the submitted crash report.
Logged

madz370@hotmail.com

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Cant use HeroBlade
« Reply #2 on: Sep 12, 11, 12:56:26 PM »

well he isnt using a Nvidia card he is using a AMD card. So that might be the problem as heroEngine uses physX
 
Logged

HE-Cooper

  • *****
  • Posts: 2221
    • View Profile
Re: Cant use HeroBlade
« Reply #3 on: Sep 12, 11, 12:58:36 PM »

We support both cards. We'll just have to wait until the engineers look over the crash.
Logged

Raven

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Cant use HeroBlade
« Reply #4 on: Sep 12, 11, 01:18:23 PM »

I would go with what cooper said and make sure Directx9 is fully updated and is on the machine. While Win vista/win7 handle dx10 and dx11. You need to make sure the Directx9 runtime is always fully updated. If the machines new and you've never ran it before then it may not be.
Logged

DragonFist

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 140
    • View Profile
Re: Cant use HeroBlade
« Reply #5 on: Sep 12, 11, 02:23:17 PM »

In fact, Directx 9.0c is often NOT installed on Vista/7 machines even if directx 9 is.  I don't know if 9.0c is needed by HE, but many 3D apps that use directx won't function without it even if most of your games do.

Even if it doesn't solve this issue, I would strongly recommend specifically looking for the 9.0c installer on the MS sight and installing it.
Logged

HE-HERB

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 530
    • View Profile
    • HeroEngine
Re: Cant use HeroBlade
« Reply #6 on: Sep 12, 11, 02:38:16 PM »

We run the latest DirectX install as part of the install process.

However, this sometimes does not work correctly do to some local configurations or virus scanners issues.

Turn your virus scanner off, install the latest redistributable DirectX from Microsoft http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=8109 , then reboot and turn the virus scanner back on.

Cheers
Logged
herb marselas
graphics guy

madz370@hotmail.com

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Cant use HeroBlade
« Reply #7 on: Sep 12, 11, 04:13:49 PM »

Yeah that worked ^^,! thanks [Solved]
Logged