HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: [Solved] Tabs and ownedPanel  (Read 1315 times)

WoE-Byron

  • World Owner
  • ****
  • Posts: 214
  • WoE Online Project Manager
    • View Profile
    • Carbon Studios
[Solved] Tabs and ownedPanel
« on: Sep 13, 11, 01:11:51 PM »

I have been reading GUI Tabs Wiki Link and I keep getting this error when I make a Tab and Tab Content Panel.

Code: [Select]
11:49:03: System:SCRIPT[_GUITabClassMethods]:_BulletinsTab has no tab/panel associations, or more than one!
11:49:03: !ERROR!HeroScript::HeroMachine::ScriptError:Could not find ownedPanel for tab: _BulletinsTab
11:49:03: !ERROR!System:SCRIPT ERROR: Could not find ownedPanel for tab: _BulletinsTab
09/13/2011 11:54:15
Call trace:
  Script _GUITabClassMethods line 202 me[1000004268]
  Script _GUITabClassMethods line 147 me[1000004268]
  Script _GUITabClassMethods line 291 me[1000004268]
starting method/function ONMOUSEDOWN
starting me[id=1000004268 class=_GUITab]
11:49:39: System:SCRIPT[GUIeditor]:Creating: 'WoE_GuildWindow'

It is supposed to work without coding and I am not sure how to associate tabs to tab content panels.
« Last Edit: Sep 13, 11, 05:24:50 PM by WoE-Byron »
Logged

WoE-Byron

  • World Owner
  • ****
  • Posts: 214
  • WoE Online Project Manager
    • View Profile
    • Carbon Studios
Re: Tabs and ownedPanel
« Reply #1 on: Sep 13, 11, 02:55:22 PM »

I have been following the documentation and I still can not solve this issue.

Update: I have taken a screenshot of my properties panel.


When I test the window and click on the tab name, I get the error in the console that I posted above.
« Last Edit: Sep 13, 11, 03:03:25 PM by WoE-Byron »
Logged

Jrome90

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 330
    • View Profile
Re: Tabs and ownedPanel
« Reply #2 on: Sep 13, 11, 04:33:03 PM »

In the wiki, it states that the tabs need to have the same name as the content panel.

I have not started using tabs so I am just basing that off of what the wiki says.
Logged

TGSRofar

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: Tabs and ownedPanel
« Reply #3 on: Sep 13, 11, 04:35:41 PM »

By default, the base _GUITabClassMethods script looks for the ownedPanel via association (TabPanelAssociation).  If you add the tab via HSL with _addTab method in the _GUITabbedParent class (or a child class), this association gets established.

Theoretically, you can override the _GUITab class and handle the method HE_getTabContentPanel in order to return a NodeRef to your content panel.  I have not personally done this as I have just added tabs in HSL for any tabbed GUIs.
Logged
Ron Farrell
Lead Programmer
Triad Game Studios

WoE-Byron

  • World Owner
  • ****
  • Posts: 214
  • WoE Online Project Manager
    • View Profile
    • Carbon Studios
Re: Tabs and ownedPanel
« Reply #4 on: Sep 13, 11, 05:24:28 PM »

In the wiki, it states that the tabs need to have the same name as the content panel.

I have not started using tabs so I am just basing that off of what the wiki says.

Thanks, this solved the issue I was having.
Logged

TGSRofar

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: [Solved] Tabs and ownedPanel
« Reply #5 on: Sep 13, 11, 06:13:16 PM »

I see in the wiki it states that this association is made when the control is built.  I see that now in the base class OnControlBuild method. So as long as the names are the same, everything works out.
Logged
Ron Farrell
Lead Programmer
Triad Game Studios

WoE-Byron

  • World Owner
  • ****
  • Posts: 214
  • WoE Online Project Manager
    • View Profile
    • Carbon Studios
Re: [Solved] Tabs and ownedPanel
« Reply #6 on: Sep 13, 11, 07:14:44 PM »

We have our tabbed windows working now, and progress is continuing.

Thank You.
Logged