HeroEngine Forums
Welcome, Guest. Please login or Register for HeroCloud Account.

Author Topic: [Resolved] 3ds max 2010 error  (Read 2301 times)

dactylicxx

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
[Resolved] 3ds max 2010 error
« on: Sep 23, 11, 01:25:20 PM »

can anyone help with this error when i try to export in 3ds max

Getting curve tolerance values from exporter-- Error occurred in GrannyExportU.open(); filename: C:\Program Files (x86)\HE Auto Launcher\GrannyExportSettings\MaxScripts\Max2010.0\grannyu.ms; position: 42396; line: 1221
--  Frame:
--   GrannyGetValue: undefined
>> MAXScript Rollout Handler Exception: -- Type error: Call needs function or class, got: undefined <<

=================
Args: 1, false, false, true, false, true, true, undefined
-- Error occurred in TurnLoggingOn(); filename: C:\Program Files (x86)\HE Auto Launcher\GrannyExportSettings\MaxScripts\Max2010.0\grannyu.ms; position: 9039; line: 261
--  Frame:
--   GrannyStartLogging: undefined
--   SourceFile: "c:\grannylog.txt"
--   called in DoExport(); filename: C:\Program Files (x86)\HE Auto Launcher\GrannyExportSettings\MaxScripts\Max2010.0\grannyu.ms; position: 25256; line: 776
--  Frame:
--   aExcludeMeshes: false
--   err: undefined
--   aIncludeTangentSpace: true
--   Success: undefined
--   hasSpace: undefined
--   ext: undefined
--   aEmbedTexture: false
--   aReposition: true
--   aPostProcess: true
--   aMode: 1
--   GrannyExport: undefined
--   f: undefined
--   setupfun: undefined
--   aMoveToOrigin: false
--   called in export_sel.pressed(); filename: C:\Program Files (x86)\HE Auto Launcher\GrannyExportSettings\MaxScripts\Max2010.0\grannyu.ms; position: 47294; line: 1344
--  Frame:
--   process: true
--   AllSelectedObjects: #($DEFAULT   )
--   MustExcludeSelected: false
--   MustExcludeHidden: false
>> MAXScript Rollout Handler Exception: -- Type error: Call needs function or class, got: undefined <<
« Last Edit: Oct 26, 12, 12:51:39 PM by HE-Cooper »
Logged

HE-BENNETT

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: 3ds max 2010 error
« Reply #1 on: Sep 23, 11, 04:26:47 PM »

Interesting... We're taking a look at the issue now.
Logged

dactylicxx

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: 3ds max 2010 error
« Reply #2 on: Sep 23, 11, 05:46:03 PM »

Thanks I have been trying to get it to work for 2 days now
Logged

CaSpivey

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Programmer
    • View Profile
Re: 3ds max 2010 error
« Reply #3 on: Sep 26, 11, 06:08:23 AM »

2010 Did the same to me at one time, I think it was because of 64-bit I rolled to 2011 recently so I can not remember exactly however I do remember having that issue.
Logged

HE-BENNETT

  • HeroEngine
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
    • View Profile
Re: 3ds max 2010 error
« Reply #4 on: Sep 26, 11, 08:34:01 AM »

I believe the answer lies in your system path settings. Please refer to the 3DSMax setup instructions on our wiki: http://wiki.heroengine.com/wiki/Setting_up_3ds_Max

Let us know if that resolves your issue :)

Cheers

-Bennett
Logged

CaSpivey

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Programmer
    • View Profile
Re: 3ds max 2010 error
« Reply #5 on: Sep 26, 11, 11:10:07 PM »

Ok so here is what I got, I followed the tutorial just as I did the first time I set it up on my desktop on my new laptop. I am using Max 2011, both 32 and 64-bit give the same error. I attached my script paths as well.





Logged

CaSpivey

  • General Accounts
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Programmer
    • View Profile
Re: 3ds max 2010 error
« Reply #6 on: Sep 26, 11, 11:27:27 PM »

Welp...nevermind....I see my error, I chose the right script path...but I picked the MAYA exporter.....wow

Thats what I get for rushing
« Last Edit: Sep 26, 11, 11:32:15 PM by Hirosaki »
Logged